English (Standards and Regulations (Chemistry); Statutes and Regulations (Transportation); Fire Regulations)
class nomenclature [correct]
CONT: The following chart identifies the nine classifications of hazardous material, the proper class nomenclature for each... Class No : 1-Class Nomenclature : Explosives... Class No 8 : Corrosives...
OBS: Classification and definitions of classes of dangerous goods. - The classification of goods by the type of risk involved has been drawn up to meet technical conditions ... The definitions recommended ... will provide uniformit in the classification of the various categories of dangerous goods ... Class l - Explosives.
French (Normes et réglementation (Chimie); Législation et réglementation (Transports); Réglementation (Sécurité incendie))
appellation des classes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les marchandises, matières ou objets, sont désormais classées selon la numération et l'appellation des classes de l'O.N.U. Elles sont réparties en 8 classes et divisions intérieures représentant au total 14 classes. (...) La classification est la suivante : classe 1a Matières et objets explosibles (...) Classe 8 Matières corrosives (...)