English (Rolling Stock (Railroads); Freight Service (Rail Transport))
residue tank car [correct]
CONT: Tank cars are required to be placarded when they are loaded with hazardous materials. When tank cars are emptied, they are required to continue to be placarded until they are washed out, or cleaned out such that all traces of the hazardous materials are removed. “Empty” tank cars with some product still left in them are known as “residue” tank cars.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Trafic marchandises (Transport par rail))
wagon-citerne de résidus [correct, masculine noun]