English (Emergency Management; CBRNE Weapons)
CBRNE and Hazardous Materials Response and Decontamination capability [correct]; CBRNE and Hazardous Materials Response and Decontamination [correct, see observation, standardized]; CBRNE and HAZMAT Response and Decontamination capability [correct]; CBRNE and HAZMAT Response and Decontamination [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to assess and manage the consequences of chemical, biological, radiological, nuclear or explosive (CBRNE) agents and hazardous material releases that are either accidental or part of a terrorist attack.
OBS: The CBRNE and Hazardous Materials Response and Decontamination capability includes the identification of hazardous materials and the mitigation of their effects, the rescue, decontamination and treatment of victims, and the protection of responders and the population.
OBS: CBRNE and Hazardous Materials Response and Decontamination; CBRNE and HAZMAT Response and Decontamination : terms taking a singular verb.
OBS: CBRNE and Hazardous Materials Response and Decontamination; CBRNE and HAZMAT Response and Decontamination : terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Armes CBRNE)
capacité Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses [correct, feminine noun]; Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet d'évaluer et de gérer les conséquences de rejets d'agents chimiques, biologiques, radiologiques, nucléaires ou explosifs (CBRNE) et de matières dangereuses, qu'ils soient accidentels ou provoqués volontairement lors d'une attaque terroriste.
OBS: La capacité Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses comprend l'identification de matières dangereuses et l'atténuation de leurs effets, le sauvetage, la décontamination et le traitement des victimes, et la protection des intervenants ainsi que de la population.
OBS: Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses».
OBS: Intervention et décontamination relatives aux agents CBRNE et aux matières dangereuses : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.