English (Life Insurance; Annuities (Insurance))
substandard insurance [correct]
DEF: insurance issued to those persons who, because of impaired health, hazardous occupation, or other reasons, do not qualify for insurance at the regular, standard rates of premium.
French (Assurance sur la vie; Rentes (Assurances))
assurance sur la vie de risques tarés [feminine noun]