English (Waste Management)
secure landfill [correct]; secure chemical landfill [correct]
DEF: A specially designed and operated land disposal site for residues from hazardous waste treatment.
OBS: A secure landfill has particular liners and leachate control systems to ensure that the residues are safely contained, and that leachate does not contaminate groundwater or surface water.
French (Gestion des déchets)
décharge sécuritaire [correct, feminine noun]; lieu d'enfouissement sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]; site d'enfouissement sécuritaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Décharge spécialement conçue et exploitée pour enfouir de manière sécuritaire les résidus des procédés de traitement des déchets dangereux.
OBS: Des membranes spéciales et un système de contrôle du lixiviat sont prévus pour contenir en toute sécurité les résidus et éviter que le lixiviat ne contamine la nappe phréatique ou l'eau de surface.