English (Construction Tools; Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Agricultural Economics)
needle [correct, noun]
OBS: As mentioned in «The Thatcher's Craft», published in London by the Rural Industries Bureau in 1961, needles are metal tools used by the thatcher in doing his work. There are stitching needles and reeding needles. Both are used for fixing the hazel sway on the roof either by stitching with a cord or by holding the reeds into position.
French (Outils (Construction); Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Économie agricole)
aiguille [proposal, feminine noun]
OBS: Proposé en vertu de la ressemblance de forme et d'emploi de cet outil avec des techniques se rapprochant du travail du chaume.
OBS: L'aiguille, comme son nom l'indique, est une tige de bois qu'on utilise pour lier la paille entre le gaulon et le plion.