English (Climatology; Geology; Archaeology)
Boreal period [correct]; Boreal stage [correct]; Boreal [correct, noun]
DEF: A stage of the Blytt–Sernander classification, dated to about 9–7. 5 kya [kiloyears ago], characterized by pine and hazel vegetation and by relatively dryer and warmer conditions than the Preboreal period.
French (Climatologie; Géologie; Archéologie)
période boréale [correct, feminine noun]; Boréal [correct, masculine noun]; époque boréale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au Préboréal, les arbres et arbustes pionniers (Pinus, Betula, Corylus) ont commencé à coloniser le paysage ouvert puis le noisetier amorce une poussée qui caractérise la fin de la période boréale, alors que le climat est relativement chaud et sec.