English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Food Industries)
hazelnut [correct, standardized]; cob-nut [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any of several nuts that are produced by the hazel and that have a husk little or no longer than the nut.
OBS: Commercially classified as a dry fruit.
OBS: hazelnut; cob-nut : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
noisette [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: Fruit du noisetier.
OBS: Fruit sec commercialisé.
OBS: noisette : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Industria alimentaria)
avellana [feminine noun]