English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Food Industries)
filbert [correct, standardized]
DEF: Fruit of the hazelnut or cobnut bush.
OBS: Filberts are the cultivated variety and the more robust of the two. Filberts are named after St Philbert, a French abbot whose feast day in August coincides with their ripening time.
OBS: Commercially classified as dry fruit.
OBS: filbert: term standardized by ISO.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Industrie de l'alimentation)
aveline [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Noisette allongée de l'avelinier.
OBS: Commercialisé comme fruit sec.
OBS: aveline : terme normalisé par l'ISO et l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Industria alimentaria)
avellana de Lambert [correct, feminine noun]