English (Thermodynamics; Chemistry; Petrochemistry)
cloud point [correct, standardized]
DEF: The temperature at which paraffin wax begins to congeal and take on a cloudy appearance.
DEF: The temperature at which a clear liquid petroleum product becomes hazy or cloudy due to the appearance of wax crystals when the test is conducted under standardized conditions. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: cloud point: term standardized by ISO.
French (Thermodynamique; Chimie; Chimie du pétrole)
point de trouble [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Température à laquelle les paraffines, cires ou autres matières commencent à se solidifier [lorsque l'huile de pétrole] est refroidie dans des conditions normalisées.
DEF: Température à laquelle un produit pétrolier liquide limpide devient louche ou trouble par l'apparition de cristaux de paraffine, lorsque l'essai est effectué dans des conditions normalisées. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: point de trouble : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Termodinámica; Química; Petroquímica)
punto de enturbiamiento [masculine noun]