English (Medical Imaging)
ground glass attenuation; ground glass opacity
CONT: In subacute forms, CT scans were normal in two patients. In the 11 other cases, CT findings were ground glass attenuation (n=10), nodules (n=7) and linear opacities (n=5). Ground glass attenuation was diffuse or patchy.
OBS: ground-glass : having a filmy, hazy appearance, as in radiographs of a lung containing excess fluid.
French (Imagerie médicale)
hyperdensité en verre dépoli [feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les formes subaiguës, l'examen TDM était normal chez deux patients. Dans les 11 autres cas, les lésions élémentaires étaient une hyperdensité en verre dépoli (n=10), des micronodules (n=5) et des opacités linéaires (n=5).