English (Exploration (History))
canoe man [correct]; canoeman [correct]
CONT: The HBC [Hudson's Bay Company] had little success recruiting Canadians to paddle their canoes. Instead of voyageurs, the men paddling HBC canoes were "canoe men, "mostly recruited from the Orkney Islands, north of Scotland.... A canoe man might start out his first term of service with the firm intention of saving every penny of his modest salary and coming home with a nest egg. He would often start out at a post on Hudson's Bay. When he had more experience, he might move to an inland post.
OBS: canoe men; canoemen: plural.
French (Explorations (Histoire))
canoteur [correct, masculine noun, Quebec]; canotier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Des canotiers autochtones expérimentés devaient parfois guider l’expédition dans des rapides difficiles.