English (Chemistry; Biochemistry)
hydrophilic effect [correct]
CONT: The hydrophilic effect. As the name suggests, a hydrophilic molecule(or an object) likes water molecules and interacts with them strongly and directly. The interactions are mainly electrostatic in nature as the hydrophilic objects are polar/charged and water molecules can easily form HBs [hydrogen bonds] with such species.
French (Chimie; Biochimie)
effet hydrophile [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica)
efecto hidrófilo [masculine noun]