English (Aircraft Systems; Astronautics)
horizon crossing indicator [correct]; HCI [correct]
CONT: Horizon Crossing Indicators(HCI) are normally used on spin stabilized spacecraft to provide both attitude control and timing information for spin control or to trigger onboard experiments.
French (Circuits des aéronefs; Astronautique)
indicateur de traversée d'horizon [correct, masculine noun]; ITH [correct, masculine noun]