English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry)
basic amine [correct]
CONT: The use of NaOH in the final step is to neutralize the HCI so that the basic amine(which would otherwise be in the form of its conjugate acid ammonium ion) is non-polar enough to be extracted from the water.
CONT: Initially, we superposed active and inactive D2 agonists to examine the receptor-excluded vdW volume occupied by active D2 agonists. All compounds were superposed based on two pharmacophore groups (the phenolic oxygen and basic amine) and the centroid of the aromatic ring.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie)
amine basique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les amino acides sont des composés qui possèdent une fonction amine (basique) et une fonction acide carboxylique (acide).
CONT: ABVT : Amine basique volatile totale.