English (Steering Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles); Motorcycles and Snowmobiles)
hub-centered steering [correct]; hub-centre steering [correct]; HCS [correct]; HCS; hub-center steering [correct]; HCS [correct]; HCS
CONT: Hub-center steering(HCS) is one of several different types of front end suspension/steering mechanisms used in motorcycles and cargo bicycles. Hub-center steering is characterized by the steering pivot points being inside the hub of the wheel, rather than above the wheel in the headstock as in the traditional layout.
French (Direction (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes); Motos et motoneiges)
direction à moyeu articulé [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] il s'agit de la première moto munie d'une direction à moyeu articulé à avoir été produite. Ce type de direction se caractérise par un bras oscillant, qui commence au bas du cadre et se termine au centre de la roue avant.