English (Biotechnology)
high content screening [correct]; HCS [correct]; high-content screening [correct]; HCS [correct]; HCS
CONT: High content screening(HCS) refers to the image-based analysis of cellular morphology. In a typical experiment, monolayer cell cultures are fixed, stained with organelle-or cellular-component-specific fluorescent markers, and then imaged by automated microscopy. Images are "segmented" to identify cells or sub-cellular structures, and morphological "features"(such as fluorescent intensity, object shape, size and texture) are computed from each segmented object. The term "high content" refers to the very large volume(and potentially rich) datasets that can be generated by this approach.
French (Biotechnologie)
criblage à haut contenu [correct, masculine noun]