English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
head-down display [correct, NATO, standardized]; HDD [correct, NATO, standardized]
CONT: The information the pilot sees may be displayed in different ways. One, a head-down display(HDD), is mounted in the plane's instrument panel. The HDD is not transparent but is bigger and more detailed. The images displayed on the HDD are photo quality, down to the trees on the mountains.
OBS: head-down display; HDD : designations standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
visualisation tête basse [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HDD [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; VTB [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; affichage tête basse [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Affichage d'informations utiles au pilotage d'un spationef ou d'un aéronef sur un dispositif situé en dehors du champ de vision du pilote, lorsqu'il dirige son regard vers l'extérieur, ce qui l'oblige à incliner la tête et à accommoder.
OBS: visualisation tête basse; HDD : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: visualisation tête basse; VTB : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.