English (Storage Media (Data Processing); Remote Sensing)
high density digital tape [correct, officially approved]; HDDT [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tape containing data from a remote sensing platform and recorded in a compressed manner.
OBS: high density digital tape; HDDT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group(RTAG).
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Télédétection)
bande numérique à haute densité [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; BNHD [correct, feminine noun]; HDDT [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; bande numérique haute densité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [La] station Gatineau [...] assure la réception des données des instruments, transmises en temps réel ou enregistrées à bord, et le stockage des données brutes sur bande numérique à haute densité (HDDT).
OBS: bande numérique à haute densité; HDDT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos); Teledetección)
cinta digital de gran densidad [feminine noun]