English (Medical Staff; Biochemistry)
lipidologist [correct]
CONT: The lipidologist then asked about his blood cholesterol level. "I told him it was 220 [mg/dL], but the HDL(high density lipoprotein) is 105 [mg/dL]. "The lipidologist said that 180 mg/dL is better.
French (Personnel médical; Biochimie)
lipidologue [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Spécialiste de l'étude des effets des lipides sur l'organisme.
CONT: Plusieurs lipidologues, en particulier, s'étonnent que, dans ses recommandations, le jury de la conférence n'ait pas cru bon de distinguer entre le bon (HDL) et le mauvais (LDL) low density lipoprotein cholestérol.