English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Plastics Manufacturing)
extrusion seam [correct]; fusion seam [correct]
OBS: Extrusion(or fusion) welding is used exclusively on HDPE [high density polyethylene]. It is a direct parallel of metallurgical welding in that a ribbon of molten polymer(instead of metal) is extruded between the two surfaces to be joined. The electrode causes some of the sheet material to be liquefied and the entire mass then fuses together.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Plasturgie)
soudure par fusion [correct, feminine noun]; soudure par extrusion [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: (...) l'expression soudage par fusion concerne des procédés où la continuité est obtenue par fusion des bords à assembler avec ou sans métal d'apport, sans intervention d'une pression en général avec déplacement de la source de chaleur (...)
OBS: Pose et assemblage des géotextiles (...) L'assemblage par couture est le plus fiable (...) Il existe également d'autres modes d'assemblage (par soudure, collage, etc.) dont l'emploi est toutefois peu fréquent.