English (Packaging in Plastic)
clip-on carrier [correct]
DEF: A neck-retaining carrier used for plastic or glass soft drink bottles.
CONT: ... the most common clip-on carrier, is thermoformed... from HDPE sheet. The sheet is die-cut with notched openings to retain the bottles at their necks and formed with a skirt to conform to the perimeter of the bottle shoulders to form a solid unit. Injection-molded carriers are also available.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques)
agrippe-col [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de groupage des bouteilles de boisson gazeuse en plastique ou en verre, consistant en une découpe de plastique ou de carton perforée au diamètre des goulots, qui épouse le haut des bouteilles tout en les bloquant.