English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Veterinary Surgery; Surgery; The Genitals)
ovariotome [correct, noun]
CONT: Spaying via the [Willis dropped ovary technique] involves the use of an ovariotome, a stainless steel rod with a flattened spear head end containing a cutting slot...
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Chirurgie vétérinaire; Chirurgie; Organes génitaux)
ovariotome [masculine noun]