English (Visual Disorders; Nervous System)
whiplash maculopathy [correct, noun]
CONT: Although whiplash is a common injury in motor vehicle crashes, whiplash maculopathy is rarely reported, probably due to underdiagnosis.
OBS: whiplash : An injury to the cervical spine caused by an abrupt jerking motion of the head, either backward or forward.
French (Troubles de la vision; Système nerveux)
maculopathie en coup de fouet [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: [La maculopathie en coup de fouet] est la conséquence d'un traumatisme maculaire aigu suite à un mouvement antéropostérieur très rapide (flexion/extension) et brutale de la tête.