English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Protection of Life)
headroom [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The vertical distance between the top of the superstructure of a vehicle or the head of a person and any obstruction above them.
OBS: headroom : designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sécurité des personnes)
hauteur libre [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Distance verticale entre le sommet des superstructures d'un véhicule ou la tête d'une personne et tout obstacle au-dessus de ces derniers.
OBS: hauteur libre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.