English (Morphology and General Physiology)
standard anatomical position [correct, noun]; anatomical position [correct, noun]; anatomic position [correct, noun]
CONT: In the anatomical position, the subject stands erect facing the observer, with the head level and the eyes facing forward. The lower limbs are parallel and the feet are flat on the floor and directed forward, and the upper limbs are at the sides with the palms facing forward.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale)
position anatomique de référence [correct, feminine noun]; position anatomique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La position anatomique de référence est celle d'un corps humain, vivant, debout, membres supérieurs le long du corps, paumes en avant, pieds joints, regard horizontal [...]
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general)
posición anatómica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Posición de referencia del cuerpo humano, en bipedestación, con el tronco erguido, las extremidades superiores colgando a ambos lados del tronco y la cabeza, los pies y las palmas de las manos mirando hacia delante.