English (Biochemistry; Molecular Biology)
lipid molecule [correct, noun]
CONT: Lipid molecules usually possess an amphiphilic structure, characterized by a hydrophilic head chain and one or more hydrophobic tail chains. This unique property enables lipid molecules to undergo self-assembly, forming a diverse range of nanostructures in a solution.
French (Biochimie; Biologie moléculaire)
molécule lipidique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] de nombreuses molécules lipidiques sont amphiphiles, avec des groupes hydrophobes et hydrophiles dans leur structure [...]