English (Metal Fasteners)
flange screw [correct, noun]; flanged screw [correct, noun]
CONT: Flange screws have an integrated flange(a wide, flat ring) under the head, which provides a larger bearing surface. This design distributes load and prevents the screw from pulling through thin materials like sheet metal or plastic.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
vis à embase [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Vis dotée d'une partie élargie en forme de rondelle sous sa tête.