English (Fires and Explosions; Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
blowup fire [correct]; blow-up fire [correct]; blow-up [correct, noun]; blowup [correct, noun]
DEF: A somewhat sudden, and sometimes unexpected, major increase in rate of spread and head fire intensity sufficient to upset overall fire suppression action or plans.
OBS: Blow-ups can result from small or large fire situations.
French (Feux et explosions; Incendies de végétation)
flambée explosive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Augmentation forte, subite et parfois imprévue de la vitesse de propagation et de l'intensité d'un incendie, suffisante pour bouleverser les mesures ou les plans généraux de lutte.