English (Radiography (Medicine))
swimmer's projection [correct]
DEF: A radiographic projection of the cervical or thoracic spine with the patient lying supine on a table, the neck hyperextended, the upper limb nearer the camera parallel to the body, and that nearer the film placed above the head; the central ray enters laterally.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
incidence du nageur [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Incidence de profil pour l'étude de la charnière cervico-dorsale.
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
proyección del nadador [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Si aun así no se consigue ver la charnela cervicodorsal, se puede intentar la 'proyección del nadador' (fig. 17) con un brazo abducido 180 grados, el otro traccionado hacia abajo y pegado al cuerpo, y el tubo de rayos oblicuado 60 grados.