English (Offences and crimes; Cutting and Thrusting Weapons)
beheading [correct, noun]; decapitation [correct, noun]
DEF: The action of cutting off a person's head.
French (Infractions et crimes; Armes blanches)
décapitation [correct, feminine noun]; décollation [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Action de trancher le cou de quelqu'un pour séparer la tête du tronc.