English (Dog and Cat Breeding; Genetics)
American shorthair cat [correct, noun]; American shorthair [correct, noun]
CONT: The American shorthair and American wirehair are medium-to-large in size. The body should be well-knit and powerful with well-developed chest and hindquarters, especially in the males. Females are of proportionally smaller size and allowance must be made. The head is broad, with cheeks especially well-developed in studs. The nose and face are medium-short, with eyes and ears set wide apart. The muzzle should present a squarish aspect, but should not be foreshortened.
French (Élevage des chiens et chats; Génétique)
chat américain à poil court [correct, masculine noun]; américain à poil court [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'américain à poil court est un animal massif et musclé, dont il faut surveiller l'alimentation attentivement. Malgré sa forte musculature et sa solide ossature, vous devez vous assurer qu'il reste à un poids raisonnable et qu'il ne perde pas sa bonne forme.