English (Rehabilitation (Medicine); Medical and Hospital Organization)
acute rehabilitation [correct]; acute rehab [correct]
CONT: Some qualifying factors for acute rehabilitation to be needed are a medical condition that has significantly decreased a patient's faculties. Examples of a situation that cause a significant disturbance include, but are not limited to, stroke, spinal cord injury, head trauma or acquired brain injury, amputations, and burns. A patient who is at risk of medical instability will likely be admitted into acute rehab. Because it is located in the hospital, all resources are available on-site if an emergency were to occur.
French (Réadaptation (Médecine); Organisation médico-hospitalière)
réadaptation en phase aiguë [correct, feminine noun]