English (Small Arms)
standing breech [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: In revolvers and top-break firearms, the part of the frame that supports the head of the cartridge when it is fired.
OBS: standing breech: designation and definition officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Armes légères)
bouclier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Partie de la carcasse d'un revolver ou d'une arme à feu à bascule supportant le culot de la cartouche lors du tir.
OBS: bouclier : désignation et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.