English (First Aid; Respiratory Tract)
airway opening [correct, noun]; airways opening [correct, noun]
OBS: Airway opening can be done with a head tilt or a jaw thrust before administering artificial respiration to the victim.
French (Secourisme; Voies respiratoires)
ouverture des voies respiratoires [correct, feminine noun]; ouverture des voies aériennes [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'ouverture des voies respiratoires peut être effectuée au moyen du renversement de la tête ou de la subluxation de la mâchoire avant de donner la respiration artificielle à la victime.