English (Pregnancy)
molding [correct]
DEF: The shaping of the fetal head in adjustment to the size and shape of the birth canal.
OBS: The cranial bones of the newly born infant may overlap at the sutures to a certain degree. This phenomenon, which is not seen in babies born by cesarian section, disappears within two days.
French (Grossesse)
modelage du crâne [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Modelage du crâne : les os du crâne très malléables et les sutures très souples expliquent les fréquents modelages du crâne (les enfants nés par césarienne ont une tête ronde et symétrique). Le chevauchement des pariétaux est fréquent et transitoire.