English (Communication and Information Management; Protection of Property)
declassification [correct]
DEF: The decision, recorded in writing, of the originator of classified information or another officer authorized by the deputy head or head of agency, to remove information from classified status.
PHR: Declassification of assets, declassification of documents, declassification of information.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Sécurité des biens)
déclassification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décision écrite de l'auteur des renseignements classifiés ou d'un autre agent autorisé par le sous-chef ou responsable d'un organisme, de soustraire les renseignements au statut de renseignements classifiés.
PHR: Déclassification de biens, déclassification de documents, déclassification de renseignements.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Protección de los bienes)
desclasificación [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De la desclasificación. [...] Los expedientes y documentos clasificados como reservados o confidenciales podrán desclasificarse cuando [...] haya transcurrido el periodo de reserva que indique la leyenda, o [...] no habiendo transcurrido el periodo de reserva, ya no subsistan las causas que dieron origen a la clasificación, atendiendo las circunstancias de modo, tiempo y lugar.