English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
delegation of signing authority [correct]
CONT: Delegation of signing authority to officers of a department or agency by the minister and the deputy head is primarily intended to facilitate procedures for the spending of funds available for departmental programs.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
délégation de signature [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte administratif par lequel un fonctionnaire autorise un subordonné à signer à sa place et dès lors à prendre valablement une décision ou à s'engager pour le délégant.