English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools)
extravehicular visor assembly [correct, officially approved]; EVA [correct, officially approved]; extra-vehicular visor assembly [proposal]; extra vehicular visor assembly [proposal]
CONT: The Extravehicular Visor Assembly(EVA)... fits over the helmet. It consists of the following main pieces : A metallic-gold-covered visor to filter sunlight [, ] a clear, impact resistant cover for thermal and impact protection [, ] adjustable blinders to block sunlight [, ] four head lamps [, ] a TV camera.
OBS: extravehicular visor assembly; EVA: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
PHR: Helmet extravehicular visor assembly.
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale)
visière extravéhiculaire [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; EVA [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; visière extra-véhiculaire [proposal, feminine noun]; visière EVA [proposal, feminine noun]
CONT: La visière extravéhiculaire [...] est fixée par-dessus le casque. La visière-écran recouverte d'or sert à éliminer les effets dangereux des rayons solaires et est munie de rabats ajustables. Les astronautes peuvent aussi y fixer, si nécessaire, quatre projecteurs et une caméra de télé couleur de la taille d'un timbre poste. Les quatre projecteurs sont pratiques car l'astronaute EVA travaille dans l'obscurité durant 45 minutes toutes les deux heures.
OBS: visière extravéhiculaire ; EVA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).