English (Internet and Telematics)
oscillating scan head [correct]
DEF: A scanning process that employs an optics/photocell assembly that moves back and forth across the original page as it scans each line. The document is mounted on a semicylinder platen which, with each oscillation, moves laterally beneath the scan head.
French (Internet et télématique)
tête de balayage oscillante [correct, feminine noun]