English (Air Safety; Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
mast bumping
CONT: The head assembly(of the helicopter) showed signs of mast bumping indicative of large control inputs associated with unusual aircraft attitudes
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
cognement du mât [masculine noun]; heurt du pylône [masculine noun]