English (Small Arms)
primer pocket [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cylindrical cavity formed in the head of a metallic centre-fire cartridge case, or in the head of a shotshell, to receive an appropriate primer, or battery cup primer assembly.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cuvette d'amorçage [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; logement d'amorce [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cavité cylindrique façonnée dans le culot d'une douille métallique à percussion centrale ou dans le culot d'une cartouche de fusil de chasse, afin d'y loger l'amorce.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.