English (Audio Technology)
recording head assembly
OBS: tape guides : grooved pins of nonmagnetic material mounted at either side of a magnetic recording head assembly to position the magnetic tape on the heads as it is being recorded or played.
French (Électroacoustique)
assemblage de tête de ruban [masculine noun]
OBS: guides de ruban : rouleaux ou chevilles rainurés montés entre et de chaque côté de l'assemblage de tête de ruban pour mettre correctement en position le ruban magnétique sur la tête