English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Diamond Industry)
dop [correct]
DEF: For sawing, lasering and bruting: the holder in/on which the diamond is put to be processed; may be hollow or flat.
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine : a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include :-body;-shaft, with a bruting head assembly : can be set off-centre;-flywheel;-dust pan;-drive pulley;-bruting head;-dop;-bruter's block;-cradle.
OBS: The instrument in which the stone is cemented for bruting is also known as a dop, as are the wood or metal rods to which the colored stones are affixed for cutting.
French (Outillage industriel; Industrie diamantaire)
dop [correct, masculine noun]; pot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pour les opérations de sciage, de débrutage et de taille au laser, support plan ou creux du diamant.