English (Land Equipment (Military); Field Artillery)
tripod interface fixture
CONT: The tripod provides a stable mounting platform for the MEA [main electronic assembly] and AHA [aerial head assembly] ;it consists of three adjustable telescopic legs and a tripod interface fixture.
French (Matériel terrestre (Militaire); Artillerie de campagne)
plaque de fixation du trépied [feminine noun]; fixation de jonction du trépied [feminine noun]
CONT: La poignée de bride permet d'assujettir le BEP (boîtier électronique principal du radar) à la plaque de fixation du trépied.