English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
weld screw [correct]; welding screw
CONT: The welding screw has been developed to provide a strong, permanent threaded fastener which becomes an integral part of the assembly. It utilizes the principle of projection welding by means of multiple lugs applied to various head surfaces.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
vis à souder [correct, feminine noun]