English (Life Cycle (Informatics))
head/disk assembly [correct, standardized]; HDA [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a disk drive, an assembly which includes magnetic disks, magnetic heads and an access mechanism all enclosed in a container.
OBS: head/disk assembly; HDA : term and abbreviation standardized by CSA International and ISO.
French (Cycle de vie (Informatique))
ensemble têtes-disques [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un lecteur de disques, ensemble comprenant les disques magnétiques, les têtes magnétiques et un mécanisme d'accès renfermés dans un boîtier.
OBS: ensemble têtes-disques : terme normalisé par la CSA International et l'ISO.