English (Weapon Systems)
traversing screw [correct]
CONT: The elevating and traversing mechanism consists of an upper elevating screw; a lower elevating screw; an elevating handwheel assembly secured to the head of the lower elevating screw; a housing mating the lower elevating screw; a traversing slide, and a traversing screw, handwheel, and micrometer.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
vis de pointage en direction [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les déplacements du bipied pendant le pointage se réduisent à un pivotement autour de la ligne des pointes; dans ce mouvement, l'écrou de la vis de pointage en direction décrit alors un cercle dans un plan vertical [...]