English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Mining Equipment and Tools; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Oil Production)
formation tester [correct]
DEF: ... a packer assembly which is set in the open hole or in a casing above the producing formation whereby the hydrostatic head of the mud column is contained and thus allows fluid from the formation to flow freely into the test string and to surface where it can be measured and analysed.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Production pétrolière)
appareil d'essai des couches [masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif de mise en évidence des fluides imprégnant une formation et de leur pression vierge.