English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
bruter's block [correct]; support block
DEF: An adjustable steel block used in manual bruting to position the cradle.
CONT: Describe a single-head manual bruting machine : a) a small lathe-like machine mounted on a table; b) components include :-body;-shaft, with a bruting head assembly : can be set off-centre;-flywheel;-dust pan;-drive pulley;-bruting head;-dop;-bruter's block;-cradle.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
bloc de positionnement de l'appui [proposal, masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc d'acier réglable en hauteur, placé sous l'appui, utilisé pour le débrutage manuel.