English (Orthopedic Surgery)
guide pin [correct]
CONT: Calibrated guide pin : Threaded tip guide pin designed to provide a secure purchase in femoral head during preparation and insertion of Nail-Tube Assembly.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
broche-guide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mise en place de la broche-guide (...) : Le point d'introduction est situé 15 à 20 mm au-dessous de la crête sous-trochantérienne, à égale distance des bords antérieur et postérieur de la diaphyse fémorale.