English (Sewing Notions)
flat head [correct]; flat head pin [correct]; flat pin [correct]
OBS: Pin heads are of three types : flat, color ball... and "T". The color ball has some advantage over the flat head in that it is easier to see and handle.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
épingle à tête plate [correct, feminine noun]; épingle plate [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: L'épingle à tête ronde colorée est plus facile à repérer et à manier que l'épingle à tête plate.