English (Sewing Notions)
color ball pin [correct]; colour ball pin [correct]; color ball [correct]; colour ball [correct]
CONT: The color ball has some advantage over the flat head in that it is easier to see and handle.
French (Articles et accessoires de couture)
épingle à tête ronde colorée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'épingle à tête ronde colorée est plus facile à repérer et à manier que l'épingle à tête plate.