English (Racquet Sports)
flat serve [correct]; flat service [correct]
DEF: A fast serve executed with little or no spin. Such a serve, generally low in trajectory and difficult to return, is mainly used as a first serve in top-flight play.
OBS: The racket head hits the ball straight, without wrist action. The flat service achieves maximum speed. It is easiest to execute by tossing the ball with your left shoulder leaning forward.
PHR: Heavy flat serve.
French (Sports de raquette)
service plat [correct, masculine noun]; service à plat [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les services slicé (le plus facile à assimiler) et lifté présentent certaines différences avec le service plat, où le joueur frappe la balle devant lui, d'arrière en avant, dans l'axe de la trajectoire tendue qu'il va lui donner.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
servicio plano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Lanzamiento de pelota: hacia delante. Trayectoria: muy rápida (puede alcanzar velocidades de hasta 240 km/h). Utilización: primer servicio.