English (Dentistry)
vertical angulation [correct]
DEF: (It is) the up-and-down movement of the tube head or x-ray beam.
DEF: The angle measured within the vertical plane at which the central ray of the x-ray beam is projected related to a reference in the vertical or sagittal plane.
French (Dentisterie)
angulation verticale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rayonnement est toujours perpendiculaire aux dents et au film. Il existe deux sortes d'angulation, une horizontale (...), l'autre verticale qui prend des valeurs positives quand le rayonnement est dirigé vers le sol et négatives lorsque les rayons se dirigent vers le plafond.