English (Energy Transformation; Tidal Power Stations; Wave-Energy Power Plants)
Lancaster flexible bag wave power device; flexible bag wave power device
DEF: [a] device [which] consists of a long beam lying head to sea and kept afloat by flexible air bags attached along its top.
OBS: Developed by Prof. Michael Trench, University of Lancaster.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales marémotrices; Centrales houlomotrices)
système à membranes flexibles [masculine noun]