English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Cinematography)
sound drum [correct]; scanning drum [correct]
DEF: A flat roller in the sound head [of a projector] designed to keep the film precisely positioned at the point where the scanning beam slit scans the sound track.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Cinématographie)
tambour de lecture [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tambour plat logé dans le lecteur sonore d'un projecteur, qui assure un positionnement précis de la pellicule à l'endroit où le faisceau analyseur balaie la piste sonore.