English (Dentistry)
horizontal angulation [correct]
CONT: (It is) the side-to-side movement of the tube head or x-ray beam.
DEF: The angle measured within the horizontal plane at which the central ray of the x-ray beam is projected relative to a reference in the vertical or sagittal plane.
French (Dentisterie)
angulation horizontale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le rayonnement est toujours perpendiculaire aux dents et au film. Il existe deux sortes d'angulation, une horizontale (le tube pivote autour du point central du joug), l'autre verticale (...).