English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Stryker notch view [correct]
DEF: A tangential view of the posterior lateral surface of the humeral head. The patient is placed supine on the examination table with the cassette under the shoulder, and the palm of the hand of the affected shoulder is placed on top of the head. The elbow then points straight upward. The central beam is centered over the coracoid process with 10 [degrees) 0 cephalic tilt. Used to visualize the Hill-Sachs lesion in anterior dislocation of the shoulder. [From RSKEL, 1982, p. 421. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
incidence de Stryker [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Incidence tangentielle de la surface articulaire postéro-externe de la tête humérale. Le patient est en décubitus, la cassette sous l'épaule et la main sur la tête de manière à ce que le coude pointe vers le haut. Le rayon directeur, incliné de 10 ° en direction de la tête, est centré sur l'apophyse coracoïde. Cette incidence permet de visualiser la lésion de Hill-Sachs dans une luxation antérieure de l'épaule.