English (Decision-Making Process; Federal Administration)
approval authority [correct]; approving authority [correct]
OBS: Those designated to decide whether to approve or deny provision of legal assistance or indemnification to a Crown servant, i. e., the prime minister or his or her designated alternate, the minister, the Treasury Board, the Clerk of the Privy Council or the deputy head.
French (Processus décisionnel; Administration fédérale)
autorité approbatrice [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Toute personne désignée pour décider de l'approbation ou non de la prestation de services juridiques à un fonctionnaire de l'État ou son indemnisation, c'est-à-dire le premier ministre ou son remplaçant désigné, le ministre, le Conseil du Trésor, le greffier du Conseil privé ou l'administrateur général.