English (Performing Arts)
marotte à main prenante
CONT: This French term designates an evolved form of the marotte. One of the manipulator’s hands supports the central rod, while the other hand is an integrated part of the marotte and becomes the puppet’s hands.
OBS: In some cases, the hands of a second manipulator become the puppet’s hands.
OBS: marotte : A single-rod puppet with no controls for the legs or arms. Originally, a medieval jester's stick or sceptre topped by a small head clad in cap an bells.
French (Arts du spectacle)
marotte à main prenante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de marotte où une des mains du manipulateur devient la main de la marionnette, faisant ainsi partie intégrante de la marionnette (l'autre main du manipulateur tient la tige centrale).
OBS: Dans certains cas, les mains d'un deuxième manipulateur deviennent les mains de la marionnette.