English (Small Arms)
pin-fire cartridge [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Cartridge having a small pin protruding from the edge of the base, the other end of the pin resting against a percussion cap lodged in the head inside the case. Firing is accomplished by a hammer blow on the pin. It is the first wholly self-contained metallic cartridge patented in France in 1828 by Casimir Lefaucheux.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
cartouche à broche [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Cartouche ayant une petite tige dépassant le bord du culot, l'autre bout de la tige étant appuyé contre une capsule fulminante logée dans le culot, à l'intérieur de la douille. La mise à feu est effectuée par la percussion du chien sur la tige. Elle est la première vraie cartouche métallique, brevetée en France en 1828 par Casimir Lefaucheux.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.