English (Hair Styling)
plastic cap [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A cap made of plastic employed as a head covering to help retain body heat during a number of cosmetology techniques, such as permanent waving and coloring.
OBS: plastic cap: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
bonnet de plastique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Le bonnet de plastique. Ce bonnet est jetable après utilisation. Il a pour fonction de conserver l'humidité et la chaleur du cuir chevelu lors d'une permanente, d'une coloration, d'une décoloration ou d'un traitement capillaire.
OBS: bonnet de plastique : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).