English (Metal Fasteners)
double head
DEF: Thick flat head to be stuck by hammer, with a second head, flange, or collar spaced slightly below to act as bearing head to prevent nail head from sinking into material into which nail is driven and to facilitate withdrawal after temporary use of nail. On double and duplex heads, the first and second heads are flat; whereas the second head of dual head is a cone head.
French (Clouterie et visserie)
tête double [feminine noun, officially approved]; tête duplex [feminine noun]
OBS: tête double : Terme uniformisé par CN-Air Canada.