English (Legal Profession: Organization; Commercial and Other Bodies (Law))
general counsel [correct]; chief of legal services
DEF: A lawyer at the head of the legal department(as of a corporation or governmental subdivision).
French (Organisation de la profession (Droit); Organismes commerciaux ou non (Droit))
chef du contentieux [masculine noun]; directeur des affaires juridiques [masculine noun]
OBS: contentieux : Service qui s'occupe des affaires litigieuses (dans une entreprise).