English (Weapon Systems)
calibre radius head [correct, officially approved]; CRH [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The shape of a projectile nose expressed in terms of length and radius of the ogive, both expressed in calibres.
OBS: calibre radius head; CRH : designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Systèmes d'armes)
rayon de courbure de l'ogive [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; RCO [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Forme de l'ogive d'un projectile définie par la longueur et le rayon de courbure, tous deux exprimés en calibre.
OBS: rayon de courbure de l'ogive; RCO : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: rayon de courbure de l'ogive; RCO : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.