English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
graphitic nanofibre [correct, standardized]; graphene nanofibre [correct]
DEF: A carbon nanofibre composed of graphene multilayer structures.
CONT: Graphene nanofiber in your head, last innovation in helmets :... The Catlike R&D department has managed to incorporate graphene nano-fibres into the manufacture of cycling helmets, giving maximum protection at a minimum price for cyclist's heads.
OBS: Graphene layers can be any orientation with respect to the fibre axis without long-range order.
OBS: graphitic nanofibre: term describing specific types of carbon nanofibres and nanoplates.
OBS: graphitic nanofibre: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanofibre graphitique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; nanofibre de graphène [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Nanofibre de carbone composée de structures multicouches de graphène.
OBS: Les couches de graphène peuvent avoir n'importe quelle orientation par rapport à l'axe de la fibre, sans ordre à longue portée.
OBS: nanofibre graphitique : terme décrivant des types spécifiques de nanofibres et nanofeuillets carbonés.
OBS: nanofibre graphitique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO)