English (Military (General))
head [correct, officially approved]; hd [correct, officially approved]
OBS: head; hd : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Militaire (Généralités))
tête [correct, see observation, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Le ministère de la Défense nationale n'a pas d'abréviation officielle en français pour le terme «tête».
OBS: tête : terme uniformisé par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.