English (Psychology (General))
fluctuation of attention [correct]; attention fluctuation [correct]
CONT: In 1897, the [Psychology] department head [of the University of Illinois] Professor John H. Hyland, did pioneering laboratory studies of the fluctuatuion of attention.
French (Psychologie (Généralités))
fluctuation de l'attention [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] fluctuations de l'attention sont dues à un processus physiologique de saturation corticale, entraînant une inhibition momentanée de l'excitation nerveuse.