English (Diplomacy)
Canadian liaison mission [correct]
CONT: He has held various positions in that Department and in 1946 was appointed as Head of the Canadian liaison mission to Japan.
French (Diplomatie)
mission canadienne de liaison [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En août 1946, il devient chef de la mission canadienne de liaison au Japon ...