English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Forestry Operations)
optical encoder disc
OBS: One of the computerized components on a forwarder felling head which is responsible for determining the length and diameter of a log.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Exploitation forestière)
disque encodeur optique [masculine noun]
OBS: Partie constituante de la tête d'abattage d'une engin forestier multifonctionnel qui permet d'établir de manière informatisée le diamètre et la longueur d'un tronc.