English (Forestry Operations)
diameter sensor [correct]
DEF: A function of a forwarder felling head which allows the worker to control the feeding and delimbing of each tree following a preselected diameter.
French (Exploitation forestière)
détecteur de diamètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système équipant la tête d'abattage d'un engin forestier multifonctionnel qui permet de gérer l'alimentation et l'ébranchage de chaque arbre pour un diamètre établi.