English (Small Arms)
rebated base cartridge case [correct, officially approved]; rebated cartridge case [correct]; rebated head cartridge case [correct]; rebated rimless cartridge case [correct]
DEF: Cartridge case having a head that is smaller in diameter than the body. To date, its only military application is with cannon ammunition, e. g. 20 x 110 mm RB Oerlikon. See also "metric cartridge designation".
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Small Arms Terminology Working Group.
French (Armes légères)
douille à culot réduit [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; douille à culot rétreint [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Douille ayant un culot dont le diamètre est inférieur à celui du corps de la douille. Présentement, sa seule application militaire est avec les munitions de canons, e.g. 20 x 110 mm RB Oerlikon. Voir aussi "appellation métrique des cartouches".
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères.