English (Prostheses)
migration of the socket [correct]; socket migration [correct]
CONT: Researchers found a positive relation between the axial migration of the socket, and wear. However, the diameter of the head had no significant influence on the wear.
CONT: Revision for stem loosening has been reduced to below 1% and revision for socket losening has also been reduced. The long-term problem remains socket wear--and with it--an increasing incidence of socket migration.
French (Prothèses)
migration de la cupule [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, le taux de migration de la cupule au dernier recul passait de 5% lorsque les interfaces cotyloïdiens post-opératoires étaient parfaits, à 35% et 72% lorsqu'il existait un liseré précoce respectivement de grade II (zones 1 et 2) ou complet (grade III).