English (Medical Instruments and Devices; Genitourinary Tract)
Kielland's forceps [correct]; Kjelland's forceps [correct]
DEF: Obstetrical forceps having no pelvic curve, a marked cephalic curve, and an articulation permitting a gliding movement of one blade over the other, thus allowing the blades to adapt to the sides of the fetal head when the head lies with its long diameter in the transverse diameter of the pelvis.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux; Appareil génito-urinaire)
forceps de Kielland [correct, masculine noun]; forceps de Kjelland [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumental médico; Aparato genitourinario)
forceps de Kjelland [masculine noun]
DEF: Forceps obstétrico de mangos cortos, sin curvatura pelviana, curva cefálica acentuada y una articulación que permite el deslizamiento de una cuchara sobre otra.