English (Metal Fasteners; Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
screwhead [correct]; screw head [correct]
DEF: The head or top of a screw having a slot for the end of a screwdriver.
CONT: The screw head is where the force is applied. The various screw head types are designed to accept different driving instruments to distribute the force effectively.
French (Clouterie et visserie; Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
tête de vis [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Clavos y tornillos; Elementos de empalme (Componentes mecánicos))
cabeza de tornillo [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: cabeza avellanada, cabeza redonda, cabeza plana
PHR: cabeza cuadrada, cabeza hexagonal