English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
retaining bolt [correct, officially approved]; retention bolt
CONT: The pump and the filter should have been held in place by two retaining bolts.
OBS: bolt : A rod, usually of metal, with a square, round or hexagonal head at one end and a screw thread on the other, used to fasten objects together.
OBS: retaining bolt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boulon de retenue [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Les dommages subis par le boulon de retenue du moyeu correspondent à une défaillance par surcharge de flexion, sans qu'il y ait de signe de charge en torsion.
OBS: boulon : Tige métallique dont une extrémité porte une tête et l'autre un filetage pour recevoir un écrou.
OBS: boulon de retenue : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: boulon de retenue : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).