English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
hold down bolt [correct]
CONT: Post-flight examination of the engine revealed seven quarts of oil showing on the oil dipstick, and no broken or loose oil lines or filter. ... The connecting rod was loose on the journal with one hold-down nut missing. The opposite hold down bolt and nut were tight.
OBS: bolt : A rod, usually of metal, with a square, round or hexagonal head at one end and a screw thread on the other, used to fasten objects together.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
boulon d'ancrage [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: boulon : Tige métallique dont une extrémité porte une tête et l'autre un filetage pour recevoir un écrou.
OBS: boulon d'ancrage : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.