English (Railroad Maintenance; Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
rail end batter [correct]; battered end
DEF: A flattening down and widening of the rail head at the end of the rail.
French (Entretien (Équipement ferroviaire); Voies ferrées)
écrasement de l'about de rail [correct, masculine noun]; écrasement de l'about [correct, see observation, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aplatissement et élargissement du champignon en about de rail.
OBS: écrasement de l'about : terme uniformisé par le Canadian National (CN).