English (Chutes, Spouts and Conveyors)
arm elevator [correct, standardized]; barrel and bag elevator [correct, less frequent]
CONT: Arm and Tray Elevators.... These systems are used to elevate and lower many types of packages and objects, such as barrels, boxes, and rolls. Arm elevators can be inclined or vertical and have projecting arms attached at intervals to two strands of chain. They pick up the load on the ascending run and discharge over the head end.
OBS: arm elevator: term standardized by ISO.
French (Convoyeurs et goulottes (Manutention))
élévateur à bras supports [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élévateur à bras poussoirs [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; élévateur à plateaux-supports [masculine noun]
OBS: élévateur à bras supports; élévateur à bras poussoirs : termes normalisés par l'ISO.