English (Hand Tools; Forestry Operations)
single-bladed axe [correct]; single-bitted axe [correct]; single bladed axe
DEF: The common type of axe having a head with only one cutting blade, the other end of the head terminating in a flat or slightly convex back.
OBS: The head is pierced, parallel to the back, by an eye into which the tongue of the handle is fitted. The tapered portion of the head may be termed the blade or only the welded portion.
French (Outillage à main; Exploitation forestière)
hache à simple tranchant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hache utilisée dans les exploitations forestières, comportant, à une extrémité, un fer à un seul tranchant et à l'autre, un talon plat et légèrement convexe.