English (Nuclear Science and Technology)
head end [correct, standardized]; head end process [correct]
DEF: One of several possible sets of steps in a given fuel-reprocessing scheme intended to bring nuclear fuels of different forms into a given physical and chemical state suitable for a common subsequent treatment.
OBS: head end : term standardized by ISO.
OBS: head end process : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'énergie nucléaire” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
traitement initial [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Un des arrangements possibles entre les étapes qui jalonnent un processus de traitement du combustible destiné à porter des combustibles nucléaires de formes différentes à un état physique et chimique donné qui convienne pour un traitement ultérieur commun.
OBS: traitement initial : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: traitement initial : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’énergie nucléaire» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.