English (Civil Engineering; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sluiceway [correct]
DEF: An opening in a diversion dam, usually adjacent to the head gate; may consist of an open panel in the dam or a gate near the base of the dam.
French (Génie civil; Traitement des eaux)
purgeur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif placé en aval d'un dessableur afin d'évacuer les sédiments déposés.