English (Civil Engineering; Hydrology and Hydrography)
overpour gate [correct]; overpour head gate [correct]
DEF: A canal head gate through which the water passes from the river into the canal by discharging over the crest of a wall or the top edge of a gate or flashboards.
French (Génie civil; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
volet-déversoir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Volet de faible hauteur placé au sommet des vannes ou d'une paroi entre deux passes pour évacuer la glace ou les corps flottants sans endommager la vanne principale.