English (Animal Care Equipment (Farm equipment); Cattle Raising)
crash gate [correct]
CONT: A crash gate is positioned at the front of the squeeze to stop the bison while the neck restraint is applied. The crash gate is then opened for access to the bison's head.
French (Soins aux animaux (Matériel agricole); Élevage des bovins)
panier de retenue [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La porte cornadis à serrage central, avec panier de retenue à double battant, permet l’immobilisation de l’animal à l’encolure et assure un dégagement instantané de l’animal par simple ouverture.