English (Collaboration with the FAO; Economic Doctrines, Systems and Policies; Commercial Fishing)
core policy [correct]
CONT: Core policy[ :] This refers to the "core" designation within the Commercial Fisheries Licensing Policy for Eastern Canada — 1996. It limits participation and entry in the less-than-65-feet sector to individuals who meet certain criteria so that the total number of core fishers or participants in a fishery remains the same. To qualify as a member of the core group, a licence holder was required, as of December 20, 1995, to meet the following criteria : be the head of an enterprise; hold key licences; have an attachment to the fishery; and be dependent on the fishery. Qualified new entrants to a fishery may acquire core status only from existing participants.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Doctrines, systèmes et politiques économiques; Pêche commerciale)
politique des pêcheurs du groupe noyau [correct, feminine noun]; politique du groupe noyau [correct, feminine noun]; politique du noyau [correct, feminine noun]