English (Grammar)
noun phrase [correct]
DEF: A word or group of words with a noun or pronoun as its head and functioning like a noun as the subject, object or complement of a sentence.
French (Grammaire)
syntagme nominal [correct, masculine noun]; groupe nominal [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En linguistique structurale, on appelle syntagme un groupe d'éléments linguistiques formant une unité dans une organisation hiérarchisée. Le terme de syntagme est suivi d'un qualificatif qui définit sa catégorie grammaticale (syntagme nominal, syntagme verbal, syntagme adjectival, etc.).