English (Aerospace Medicine)
autogenic feedback experiment [correct]
CONT: Other life-science experiments use crew members as experimental subjects. One is a NASA "Autogenic Feedback" experiment, designed to investigate the extent to which prior training can help astronauts to use voluntary control to reduce the effects of space sickness. Discomfort and nausea can have serious effects on crew members’ effectiveness, especially during the first two days of a mission. Statistically, it seems to affect about 50 per cent of people selected for spaceflight. Three of the Spacelab 3 crew received pre-flight training in recognising and controlling the symptoms; a control group of two did not. All wear electrodes to record such parameters as heart and respiration rate, sweating, etc., plus accelerometers to monitor head and body movements : these seem to have a relationship to space sickness.
French (Médecine aérospatiale)
expérimentation de rétroaction autogénique [feminine noun]
CONT: L'expérimentation de «rétroaction autogénique» de la NASA vise à étudier dans quelle mesure un entraînement préalable peut aider les astronautes à surmonter par un effort de volonté les effets du mal de l'espace. Statistiquement, le mal de l'espace semble toucher environ la moitié des personnes sélectionnées pour le vol spatial. Trois des membres de l'équipage de Spacelab 3 ont appris à reconnaître les symptômes de ce mal et à les combattre. En vue d'effectuer des comparaisons, deux autres astronautes n'ont pas reçu cette formation. Tous portent des électrodes permettant d'enregistrer certains paramètres (fréquence cardiaque et respiratoire par exemple), le degré de sudation, ainsi que les accélérations en diverses parties du corps (pour observer les mouvements de la tête et du corps qui semblent être liés au mal de l'espace).