English (Indigenous Arts and Culture; Museums and Heritage (General))
toggling harpoon head [correct]
CONT: The toggling harpoon head is an Inuit invention that dates back over a thousand years. While all other harpoon heads have barbs to hold fast in an animal' s flesh, the toggling harpoon head is unique in its retention system. Upon entering the body of a seal, walrus, or whale[, ] the harpoon head remains as the harpoon shaft detaches and is pulled back to the hunter.
French (Arts et culture autochtones; Muséologie et patrimoine (Généralités))
pointe de harpon détachable [correct, feminine noun]