English (Plastics Manufacturing)
divergent tooling; divergent head tooling
CONT: There are two styles of head tooling; convergent and divergent.... With divergent tooling the land angle flairs outward.
OBS: The die/head tooling design will influence several parison characteristics: - Parison Diameter; - Swell (increase of thickness and diameter); - Parison wall thickness; - Parison surface finish. ... Figures 8 and 9 show illustrations of convergent and divergent die tooling designs with effects of parison diameter and thickness "swell."
French (Plasturgie)
usinage divergent de la tête [masculine noun]
OBS: L'usinage de la filière et de la tête influe sur plusieurs caractéristiques de la paraison : - Diamètre; - Gonflement (augmentation de l'épaisseur et du diamètre); - Épaisseur de paroi; État de surface. [...] Les figures 8 et 9 montrent des usinages de filière convergent et divergent, avec leur effet sur l'augmentation du diamètre et de l'épaisseur de paroi de la paraison.