English (Legal Documents; Property Law (common law))
patent [correct, Ontario act, verb]
CONT: The land registrar, in a book in the prescribed form, called the "Abstract Index", shall enter under a separate and distinct head each separate lot or part of a lot of land originally patented by the Crown....(R. S. O. 1980, c. 445, s. 20(1]
French (Documents juridiques; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
concéder par patente [correct, standardized]; patenter [correct, standardized]; concéder par lettres patentes
OBS: concéder par patente; patenter : termes normalisés par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).