English (Poultry Production)
poultry number [correct]
CONT: Estimates of livestock and poultry number and value per head estimates are the best available and deemed to be of reasonable quality. Census of Agriculture respondents are asked to report the market value of their land, buildings, machinery and equipment. This is difficult for some respondents; however, the Census of Agriculture estimates are considered to be the best available.
OBS: poultry number: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Élevage des volailles)
effectif avicole [correct, masculine noun]; effectif de volaille [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'effectif avicole est estimé à 25 millions de têtes et se caractérise par une fluctuation importante chez les éleveurs traditionnels suite à des fortes mortalités liées aux maladies aviaires.
OBS: effectif avicole; effectif de volaille : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.