English (Research Experiments in Space)
instrument capsule
CONT: RANGER 3, launched on January 26, 1962, was intended to land an instrument capsule on the surface of the Moon, but problems during the launch caused the probe to miss the Moon and head into solar orbit.
French (Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
capsule d'instruments [feminine noun]