English (Military Transportation; River and Sea Navigation)
navigation head [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A trans-shipment point on a waterway where loads are transferred between water carriers and land carriers. A navigation head is similar in function to a railhead or truckhead.
OBS: navigation head: term and definition standardized by NATO; term standardized by the CGSB.
French (Transport militaire; Navigation fluviale et maritime)
point de transbordement [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Point sur une voie navigable où les chargements sont transbordés entre les moyens de transport par eau et par terre. Un point de transbordement a des fonctions analogues à celles d'un terminal ferré ou routier.
OBS: point de transbordement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN; terme normalisé par l'ONGC.
Spanish (Transporte militar; Navegación fluvial y marítima)
punto de transbordo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Punto, en una vía navegable, donde las cargas se transfieren entre los transportes marítimos y los terrestres. Es equivalente a un punto de trasbordo de ferrocarril o carretera.