English (Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
harpoon head [correct]
CONT: Harpoon heads could have stone, antler, ivory, shell or metal blades that allowed deep penetration.
CONT: A harpon was used to hunt the sea mammals... This weapon consists of a blade of bone, stone, or in later times, iron, a harpoon head and foreshaft of ivory or antler, a long shaft and a sturdy line.
OBS: The point of a harpoon of flaked stone.
French (Armes anciennes)
harpoise [feminine noun]
DEF: Croc formant l'extrémité d'un harpon.