English (Deep Foundations)
follower [correct]; pile follower [correct]; pile extension
DEF: An intermediate length of timber which transmits the blow from the monkey of the pile; used when driving below water-level.
CONT: Followers are wood, metal or concrete sections inserted between the pile head and the hammer when piles are to be driven below ground line, into an excavation, and under water.
CONT: Whenever the pile-driving hammer reaches the bottom of the leads, it cannot be used farther unless some extension piece is added; the "follower" is such a piece. Several followers are manufactured, for use where pilling is to be driven to a top level below water ....
French (Fondations profondes)
faux pieu [correct, masculine noun]; faux-pieu [correct, masculine noun]; rallonge [feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'on doit battre un pieu plus bas que le niveau du sol, dans une fouille ou sous l'eau, on utilise un faux pieu. Il s'agit d'une pièce de bois, de métal ou de béton placée entre le mouton et la tête du pieu. [...] On peut ainsi réduire la longueur des pieux et supprimer un recépage, ce qui réduit les coûts.
Spanish (Cimientos profundos)
falso pilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En cimentación por hinca, suplemento que se coloca sobre la cabeza de un pilote y que sirve [...] como añadido cuando resulta insuficiente la carrera de la maza.