English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
shielded coil [correct]
CONT: The ferrite rod on the axis of the electrostatically shielded coil is in line with the subject's inion; this particular orientation detects the magnetic component normal to the scalp at the back of the head.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
bobine protégée [correct, feminine noun]; bobine blindée [correct, feminine noun]