English (Surveying)
alignment error [correct]
CONT: Alignment errors exist when the tape is inadvertently aligned off the true path... Under ordinary surveying conditions, the rear surveyor can keep the head surveyor on line by sighting a range pole marking the terminal point.
French (Arpentage)
erreur d'alignement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Erreur due au fait que l'extrémité de la chaîne n'est pas dans l'alignement donné.