English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
curvature factor [correct]
DEF: A numerical quantity used to express the energy loss due to one or more sharp curves in a pipeline in terms of the velocity head of water flowing in the line.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
facteur de courbure [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur numérique multipliant l'énergie de vitesse de l'écoulement, et exprimant la perte d'énergie due aux coudes et aux autres courbes d'une canalisation.