English (Facsimile)
drum transmitter [correct]
DEF: In facsimile systems, a transmitter in which the original document, whose contents is to be transmitted, is fastened to a rotating drum and scanned helicoidally by a recording head that moves in a straight line along an element of the drum cylinder.
French (Télécopie)
émetteur à cylindre [correct, masculine noun]