English (Milking Equipment (Agriculture))
tandem milking parlour [correct]; tandem milking parlor [correct]; tandem parlour [correct]; tandem parlor [correct]; tandem-type milking parlour [correct]
DEF: Parlor design where cows line up head to tail in individually opening stalls.
CONT: The tandem parlour usually has two to six stalls at each side of the pit. There are two types of tandem parlours, namely the side-gate type and the walk-through type. The side-gate type has entrance and exit gates on the one side of each milking stall, that can be operated by hand or hydraulics. Tandem milking parlour is especially suitable for smaller dairies (less than 100 cows) or for stud farming.
French (Traite mécanique (Agriculture))
salle de traite tandem [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les salles de traite Tandem sont conçues pour la traite par le côté. Les vaches restent dans des stalles séparées le long de la fosse permettant à l'opérateur d'apporter une attention individuelle aux vaches tout en maintenant une bonne vision de l'ensemble de la salle de traite. Les problèmes de santé animale, statut de reproduction, etc., sont facilement identifiables et le système est reconnu pour la tranquillité des vaches. Elle est en faite utilisée pour le traitement individuel de la vache.
Spanish (Ordeñadora mecánica (Agricultura))
sala de ordeño en tándem [feminine noun]