English (Skydiving, Paragliding and Hang Gliding)
quadraplane [correct]; quad-plane [correct]
DEF: A four-person plane configuration.
CONT: The student shall have successfully completed the following task on a single dive: A five-point rotation dive where the student docked 4th on the original quad-plane.
OBS: PLANE configuration : the head of the upper jumper must be below the lower surface of the lower canopy and the grip must be on a line attached to the centre cell.
French (Parachutisme, parapente et deltaplane)
quadriplan [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Formation à quatre.
CONT: Malgré une température plutôt fraîche, on a réussit à se faire 2 joyeux sauts de Crew dimanche; deux jolies formations à quatre (quadriplan) plus une couple de rotations.