English (Shipbuilding Yards and Docks; Ship and Boat Parts)
length of derrick boom [correct]
DEF: Axial length of derrick boom measured from the centre of the bolt or pin of the derrick boom heel fitting to the central line of the derrick boom head fitting.
French (Chantiers maritimes; Parties des bateaux)
longueur d'une corne de charge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dimension longitudinale de la borne de charge, mesurée entre l'axe du boulon ou de la broche de la ferrure de pied de la corne de charge et la ligne centrale de la ferrure de tête de la corne de charge.