English (Morphology and General Physiology; Crustaceans)
eyestalk [correct]; eye-stalk [correct]; eye stalk [correct]; ocular peduncle [correct]
DEF: One of the two movable stalks bearing an eye arising close to the median line on the dorsal surface of the head of many crustaceans.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Crustacés)
pédoncule oculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Une des deux tiges munies d'un œil qui se trouvent sur la surface dorsale de la tête d'un grand nombre de crustacés.