English (Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing))
headcap [correct]; head cap [correct]
DEF: The fold of leather at the head and tail of the spine of hand-bound book, set or chaped by tapping with a hammer.
French (Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie))
coiffe [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Peau qui recouvre la tête et la queue du dos d'un livre.