English (Roofs (Building Elements); Doors, Windows and Openings (Building Elements))
internal dormer [correct]
DEF: A vertical window set in a recess below a roof, with its head below the main roof surface.
OBS: Note that this type of dormer is usually not covered by a small pitched roof like the common dormer.
OBS: As opposed to "external dormer."
French (Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment); Ouvertures (Éléments du bâtiment))
lucarne rentrante [correct, feminine noun]; lucarne à jouées rentrantes [correct, feminine noun]; lucarne en défoncée [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lucarne dont la fenêtre verticale est percée presque totalement sous la pente du versant du toit en retrait du mur-gouttereau dont elle est séparée par une terrasse.
OBS: Par opposition à la «lucarne sur le versant».