English (Wrought Metal Items and Antique Tools; Metal Forging)
top swage [correct]
CONT: Swages are forming and shaping tools. Matched or paired swages are called top and bottom swages.... Top swages are set tools as they have an eye extending through the head in which is placed a handle. It is positioned over the metal in the bottom swage and struck with a sledge hammer by the striker. Top and bottom swages are sometimes used separately. There are individual bottom swages to fit in the hardy hole which do not have a corresponding to swage. A few top swages are made to be worked alone.
French (Objets ouvrés et outils anciens (Métal); Forgeage)
étampe supérieure [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'étampe supérieure va de pair avec l'étampe inférieure. [...] La tête creusée en forme de demi-cylindre sert à arrondir le métal.