English (Industrial Design; Architectural Drafting and Tools)
main control head; round head
CONT: A drafting machine... is a device with two scales set at right angles to each other. It can be moved easily and quickly to any location on a drawing surface... Figure 2 : 9 shows an enlarged view of the main control head and the locking lever of a drafting machine.
French (Dessin industriel; Dessin architectural et instruments)
tête rotative [feminine noun]; tête de contrôle [feminine noun]
CONT: Appareil à dessiner, appareil fixé sur une table à dessin, portant, par l'intermédiaire d'une tête rotative, deux règles perpendiculaires qui peuvent balayer la surface de la table en restant parallèles à elles-mêmes.