English (Pumps; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
deep-well turbine pump [correct]
DEF: A centrifugal pump adapted for deep well use and consisting of a series of stages. Each stage comprises a set of vanes in a case or bowl, and the number of stages increases with the operating head.
French (Pompes; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
pompe à turbine pour puits profond [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe centrifuge utilisée dans les puits profonds et comprenant une série d'étages. Chaque étage possède un jeu de vannes dans un carter, et le nombre d'étages s'accroît avec la hauteur de charge.