English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
poll tax [correct, United States]
DEF: A special head tax that must be paid as a qualification for voting.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
taxe de vote [correct, feminine noun]; cens [masculine noun]
CONT: Sept États du Sud exigent le paiement d'une taxe de vote (poll tax), d'ailleurs généralement assez faible.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
impuesto de capitación [correct, masculine noun]; impuesto per cápita [correct, masculine noun]