English (Hydraulic Hoisting and Lifting; Forestry Operations)
saw feed cylinder [correct]
CONT: This shifts the plunger to allow R. P. oil to be directed to the base end of the saw feed cylinder and advance the sawbar through the tree(Koehring Canada Ltd, Saw/Shear and Shear Wrist-Action Multiple Tree Felling Head, 1980, p. 1. 3).
French (Levage hydraulique; Exploitation forestière)
vérin d'avance de la chaîne [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vérin qui communique un mouvement linéaire (vers l'arbre) à la scie à chaîne ou au cadre de sciage et détermine ainsi la vitesse de coupe.