English (Forestry Operations; Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries))
auger [correct]; rotary cutter [correct]
CONT: As mentioned earlier, auger bending or breakage usually results from lifting or twisting the head before the tree being cut is fully severed(M. P. Folkema, The Drott Rotary Cutter Feller Buncher : Longer-Term Data Collection from two Operations, June 1979, p. 16).
CONT: [The] feller-buncher with rotary cutter will illustrate how shattering, splitting, crushing and compression damage can be eliminated from mechanical felling (Canadian Forest Industries, March 1979, p. 71).
French (Exploitation forestière; Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois))
fraise d'abattage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Outil de coupe vrillé, tournant à haute vitesse, comportant plusieurs arêtes tranchantes régulièrement disposées autour de son axe et qui, installé à la partie inférieure d'une tête d'abattage, se déplace latéralement d'un côté à l'autre de l'arbre en creusant le trait d'abattage.
OBS: Il s'agit ici véritablement d'une fraise, et non d'un couteau rotatif, ce dernier terme s'appliquant plutôt à une lame qui tourne, comme dans certaines ébrancheuses.