English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
valvular opening [correct]
CONT: Bees, like other insects, have what is termed an "open circulatory system". That is, blood passes forward to the head through a tubelike "heart", which has valvular openings, or ostia, located at several points along its length. The blood is moved forward by muscular contraction of the heart tube. The blood flows backward from the head to the body organs and bathes them with nutrient materials.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
fente [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les quatre ou cinq chambres constituant le cœur sont en réalité des ventricules, sortes de petites pompes aspirantes et foulantes, grâce à une fente ou «ostia», permettant au sang d'être aspiré, puis refoulé, dans l'artère unique. De là, il est réparti dans tout le corps autour des organes qui le baignent [...]