English (Measuring Instruments (Engineering); Hydrology and Hydrography)
flow-nozzle meter [correct]
DEF: A water meter of the differential-medium type in which the flow through the primary element or nozzle produces a pressure difference or differential head, which the secondary element, or float tube, then uses as an indication of the rate of flow.
French (Instruments de mesure (Ingénierie); Hydrologie et hydrographie)
débitmètre à tuyère [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Débitmètre à variation de pression dans lequel l'écoulement à travers une tuyère produit une différence de pression proportionnelle au débit.