English (Geology; Hydrology and Hydrography)
hydraulic gradient [correct]
DEF: In porous media : measure of the decrease in head per unit distance in the direction of flow.
PHR: Upward hydraulic gradient.
French (Géologie; Hydrologie et hydrographie)
gradient hydraulique [correct, masculine noun]; gradient hydrodynamique [correct, masculine noun]; gradient de charge [correct, masculine noun]; gradient piézométrique [avoid, masculine noun]; pente hydraulique [avoid, feminine noun]; pente motrice [avoid, feminine noun]; pente d'une nappe [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Différence de charge hydraulique entre deux points d'un aquifère par unité de distance, selon une direction donnée, en général selon une ligne de courant.
PHR: Gradient hydraulique ascendant.