English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
friction slope [correct]
DEF: The friction head or loss per unit length of conduit. For most conditions of flow the friction slope coincides with the energy gradient, but where a distinction is made between energy losses due to bends, expansions, impacts, etc., a distinction must also be made between the friction slope and the energy gradient.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
perte de charge unitaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une perte de charge de cette nature, due à une modification du contour de la veine liquide, est dite "perte de charge singulière", par opposition aux pertes de charge unitaires, dues au frottement visqueux et réparties le long de la conduite.