English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Pulp and Paper)
water absorption [correct]; water absorbency [correct]
DEF: The amount of water absorbed in a given time by one side of a unit area of paper or paperboard placed horizontally under a head of 1 cm of water.
OBS: Sometimes referred to as a Cobb test (see this term in the Termium bank).
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Pâtes et papier)
absorption d'eau [correct, feminine noun]