English (Deep Foundations)
tip unit stress [correct]
OBS: Damage also may occur in tapered piles before these symptoms appear, since the tip unit stress is greater than the head stress.
French (Fondations profondes)
contrainte en pointe
OBS: Les destructions peuvent survenir dans les pieux coniques avant que ces symptômes ne soient apparents, parce que la contrainte en pointe est supérieure à la contrainte en tête.