English (Translation (General))
responsible for a portion of the federal public administration [correct]
CONT: To the extent that the collective agreement deals with matters referred to in section 12 of the Financial Administration Act, the collective agreement is also binding, on and after that day, on every deputy head responsible for any portion of the federal public administration that employs employees in the bargaining unit. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
responsable d'un secteur de l'administration publique fédérale [correct]
CONT: [La convention collective] lie aussi, à compter de cette date, tout administrateur général responsable d'un secteur de l'administration publique fédérale dont font partie des fonctionnaires de l'unité de négociation, dans la mesure où elle porte sur des questions prévues à l'article 12 de la Loi sur la gestion des finances publiques. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]