English (Performing Arts)
marotte [correct]
CONT: The marotte is the most elementary form of rod puppet. Originally, the word "marotte" referred to a jester's stick : a wand topped with a head that was trimmed with particoloured ribbons and bells. Today, the term "marotte" refers to a puppet controlled from below with a single central rod. In French, the term "marotte" can be used even when other rods are added to control the arms, as long as the head and limbs of the marotte are fixed to the central rod and move on the same axis as the stick.
French (Arts du spectacle)
marotte [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La marotte est la forme la plus élémentaire des marionnettes à tige. À l'origine, le mot « marotte » désignait le bâton de bouffon, un sceptre surmonté d'une tête garnie de rubans bigarrés et de grelots. De nos jours, le terme « marotte » désigne une marionnette manipulée par le bas à l'aide d'une seule tige centrale. En français, on peut utiliser le terme « marotte » même lorsque d'autres tiges s'ajoutent pour contrôler les bras, du moment que la tête et les membres de la marotte sont fixés à la tige centrale et bougent dans l'axe du bâton.