English (Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities; Hospital Furniture; Personal Esthetics)
shampoo tray [correct]
CONT: [An] heavy duty vinyl shampoo basin... with an opening for the patient's head and neck that provide comfortable support for a complete shampoo and rinse in bed. The basin has a long flexible drain hose to empty used water.
French (Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées; Mobilier d'hôpital; Esthétique et soins corporels)
plateau pour laver les cheveux [correct, masculine noun]; plateau pour les shampoings [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Plateau pour laver les cheveux au-dessus d'un lavabo.
OBS: shampoing : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).