English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
water rescue dog [correct]
CONT: Water rescue dogs are trained to swim to the victim, who then grabs a handle on the top of the dog's life jacket and is towed to safety. If the swimmer is unconscious, some dogs can flip the person on their back so their head is out of water, grip the upper arm and bring them to shore.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
chien de sauvetage en mer [correct, masculine noun]; chien sauveteur en mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] un bon chien sauveteur en mer, en plus d'être équilibré, endurant, sociable, musclé et obéissant en toutes circonstances, ne doit jamais renoncer tant que la personne n'est pas secourue et en sécurité (ou tant que son maître ne lui indique pas de faire machine arrière).