English (Swimming; Physical Education, Coaching and Sport Psychology)
dog paddle [correct, noun]
DEF: An elementary and unschooled way of propelling oneself in the water : imperfect prone position, head out of the water facing straight ahead, arms alternately and nervously moving forward and backward under the water, away from the body and without a complete extension forward nor a full traction and pull along the body backward, legs beating in a bending-and-unbending motion of the knees rather than in an effective beat of the extended legs on the surface of the water.
OBS: The unschooled way a human propels himself through the water. Children's paddling is often more chaotic, with the arms alternately clawing at the water to move forward; breathing is irregular, legs thrashing and inconsistent. A more mature dog paddle can be rhythmic and steady, but the arms never go out of the water and the head is never submerged. Thus the stroke closely resembles a dog moving through the water.
French (Natation; Éducation physique, entraînement des athlètes et psychologie du sport)
nage en chien [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Nage élémentaire exécutée la tête hors de l'eau et le corps à-demi recroquevillé comme un chien. Les bras alternent, dans un mouvement court et rapide, sous l'eau, de l'épaule vers l'avant, mais sans s'étirer complètement alors que les jambes, de même, battent en alternance tout en demeurant partiellement fléchies.
OBS: Nage que la plupart des enfants réussissent instinctivement et qui, chez les adultes, sert d'exercice dans les entraînements en résistance.
OBS: On dit «nager en chien»; parfois, parlant objectivement, on dit «nage de chien».