English (Crustaceans)
ecomorphosis
OBS: It refers to temporary and reversible changes in the body form of certain Crustacea due to environmental factors. For example, some passive animals that rely on floating may change their head or body shape in order to maintain buoyancy when water temperature or water viscosity is altered.
French (Crustacés)
écomorphose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Modification temporaire de la morphogénèse liée à des facteurs écologiques.
CONT: Ce sont essentiellement: les écomorphoses: réajustement du cycle annuel aux fluctuations saisonnières par l'apparition d'une phase de repos estival entraînant une déviation temporaire et réversible de la morphogénèse, et une régression de l'anatomie (dégénérescence du tube digestif, hypertrophie du corps gras [...].
Spanish (Crustáceos)
ecomorfosis [feminine noun]
DEF: Análisis ambiental aplicado a la adaptación mesológica que produce una forma no sujeta a la influencia del medio.