English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
positive confining bed [correct]
DEF: The upper confining bed of an aquifer whose head is above the upper surface of the zone of saturation; i. e., above the water table.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
couche encaissante positive [feminine noun]