English (Optical Instruments; Navigation Instruments; Surveillance, Detection and Reconnaissance (Military); Submarines (Naval Forces))
search periscope [correct]; navigation periscope [correct]; surveillance periscope [correct]; navigational sight periscope
DEF: A device used to examine the surface of the water; its wide head provides a broad field of vision.
French (Instruments d'optique; Instruments de navigation; Surveillance, détection et reconnaissance (Militaire); Sous-marins (Forces navales))
périscope de veille [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; périscope d'astro-navigation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Appareil permettant d'examiner la surface de l'eau, dont l'extrémité élargie offre un grand champ de vision.
OBS: périscope de veille; périscope d'astro-navigation : désignations uniformisées par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.