English (Boring and Drilling (Mines); Geological Research and Exploration; Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction))
hooks [correct, plural]
DEF: Pipe-laying tongs named for the shape of the pipe-gripping head of the scissor-like wrench.
French (Sondage et forage miniers; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz))
pinces [correct, feminine noun, plural]