English (Operations (Air Forces); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
terrain-reference navigation system [correct]
CONT: One line of development already begun at Farnborough is to integrate a terrain-reference navigation system with the flir image on the head-up display, as it is felt that the pilot will be able to see ground features earlier if given cues simulating the appearance of ridges, towers, bridges, and other landmarks.
French (Opérations (Forces aériennes); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
système de navigation par référence sol [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Au Royaume-Uni, l'une des directions de recherche consiste à coupler au flir un système de navigation par référence sol car on estime que le pilote apercevra plus tôt une falaise ou un ouvrage d'art si on en simule un peu a l'avance la prochaine apparition.