English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Air Navigation Aids)
head-up display [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HUD [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A display of flight, navigation, attack, or other information superimposed upon the pilot’s forward field of view.
OBS: head-up display; HUD : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
OBS: head-up display; HUD : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Aides à la navigation aérienne)
visualisation tête haute [correct, see observation, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; HUD [correct, feminine noun]; VTH [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; présentation tête haute [correct, feminine noun, NATO, officially approved]; HUD [correct, feminine noun, NATO]; HUD; affichage tête haute [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Visualisation par superposition optique dans le champ de vision normal du pilote de différentes informations relatives au vol, à la navigation, à l'armement, etc.
OBS: Le terme «visualisation» désigne la fonction alors que le terme «collimateur» désigne le dispositif.
OBS: visualisation tête haute; HUD : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: visualisation tête haute; VTH : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: présentation tête haute; visualisation tête haute; VTH : termes et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
visualización frontal [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: […] debe llevarse a cabo la continuación a aterrizaje manual si una visualización frontal forma una modalidad degradada del sistema automático, o la visualización frontal del sistema automático o la visualización frontal forma la modalidad única de enderezamiento […]