English (Nervous System)
giant cell arteritis [correct]; temporal arteritis [correct]; cranial arteritis [correct]; granulomatous arteritis [correct]
DEF: Panarteritis with medial necrosis and multinucleated giant cells in temporal, retinal, or intracerebral arteries; occurs in elderly persons and may be manifested by constitutional symptoms, severe bitemporal headache, and ocular symptoms including sudden loss of vision in one eye.
French (Système nerveux)
maladie de Horton [correct, feminine noun]; artérite temporale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Panartérite granulomateuse segmentaire de l'artère temporale, non spécifique et de cause inconnue, entraînant des douleurs épicrâniennes paroxystiques unies ou bilatérales de la région temporale, des accidents ischémiques oculaires brutaux et des troubles généraux souvent intenses.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
arteritis craneal [correct, feminine noun]; arteritis de células gigantes [correct, feminine noun]; arteritis temporal [correct, feminine noun]