English (Cancers and Oncology; Nervous System)
pheochromocytoma [correct]; chromaffin cell tumor [correct]; medullary chromaffinoma [correct]; medullary paraganglioma; pheochromoblastoma
DEF: A usually benign, well-encapsulated, lobular, vascular tumor of chromaffin tissue of the adrenal medulla or sympathetic paraganglia.
OBS: The cardinal symptom, reflecting the increased secretion of epinephrine and norepinephrine, is hypertension, which may be persistent or intermittent. During severe attacks, there may be headache, sweating, palpitation, apprehension, tremor, pallor or flushing of the face, nausea and vomiting, pain in the chest and abdomen, and paresthesias of the extremities.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Système nerveux)
phéochromocytome [correct, masculine noun]; tumeur chromaffine [feminine noun]
DEF: Tumeur bénigne ou maligne, développée à partir de la médullosurrénale ou des paraganglions établis le long de la chaîne sympathique, dont les cellules sécrètent de façon paroxystique ou continue des quantités excessives de catécholamines.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Sistema nervioso)
feocromocitoma [correct, masculine noun]