English (Symptoms (Medicine))
cinchonism [correct]
DEF: The morbid or injurious effect of the injudicious use of cinchona bark or its alkaloids; it is attended by nausea, vomiting, headache, tinnitus aurium, deafness, symptoms of cerebral congestion, vertigo, and visual disturbances.
French (Symptômes (Médecine))
cinchonisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Effet secondaire du quinquina ou d'un produit analogue.
CONT: Quinine [...] le «cinchonisme» = atteinte de la VIIIe paire de nerfs crâniens : bourdonnements, vertiges, nausées; il apparaît quand la quininémie dépasse 5 mg/L, il faut continuer le traitement.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina))
cinconismo [masculine noun]