English (Motor Vehicle and Bicycle Accessories)
acetylene headlight [correct]; acetylene headlamp [correct]
CONT: Acetylene lighting was also used by railroad locomotives and automobiles in the late l9th and early 20th centuries. Although they provided better illumination than oil-burning headlights, acetylene headlights were troublesome and a maintenance headache. The acetylene was generated by dripping water on calcium carbide, and the regular cleaning out of the residue of calcium hydroxide was not a pleasant task. In the United States one could get cylinders of acetylene that would be exchanged for new ones when they were exhausted, but this service was not available in Europe. Around 1910, acetylene headlights were replaced by electric headlights, an innovation made possible by the introduction of the tungsten filament and small, effective electrical generators.
French (Accessoires d'automobiles et de bicyclettes)
phare à acétylène [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les phares à acétylène très puissants, mais qui présentaient un danger d'explosion en cas de collision, sont lentement remplacés [à partir de 1914] par un éclairage électrique avant et arrière.