English (Symptoms (Medicine); Epidermis and Dermis; Nervous System)
friction sign [correct]; friction sign of the scalp [correct]
OBS: It consists of pressing firmly with the pad of the fingers against the scalp and mobilizing it with small to-and-from motions... This maneuver is painless on a normal scalp, but it is very disagreeable and even painful in the case of an occipital headache of cervical origin. Ipsilateral to the C2[ second cervical vertebra]-3[ third cervical vertebra] facet joint, tenderness is found.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Épiderme et derme; Système nerveux)
signe de la friction [correct, masculine noun]; signe de la friction du cuir chevelu [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Elle consiste à appuyer fermement avec la pulpe des doigts sur le cuir chevelu du crâne et à le mobiliser par des petits mouvements de va-et-vient [...] Cette manœuvre est indolore sur un cuir chevelu normal. Elle est très désagréable et même douloureuse en cas de céphalée occipitale d'origine cervicale, du côté où est retrouvée la douleur articulaire postérieure C2 [deuxième vertèbre cervicale]-C3 [troisième vertèbre cervicale].