English (Parasitoses)
acute malaria [correct]
OBS: Malaria is both an acute and chronic disease caused by protozoa of the genus Plasmodium. Four species cause human malaria : P. falciparum, P. vivax, P. malariae, and P. ovale. The protozoa are transmitted to humans by female mosquitoes of the genus Anopheles.(Transmission can also occur by direct inoculation of infected red blood cells via transfusion, needles, or congenitally). Some signs and symptoms of the illness are high fever, chills, headache, anemia, and splenomegaly.
French (Parasitoses)
paludisme aigu [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: accès palustre aigu.
PHR: poussée de paludisme aigu