English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
stretcher pole; stretcher shaft
CONT: The stretcher team consisted of four men; one in front between the stretcher shafts, carrying most of the weight by a headband, and two behind carrying one shaft each at shoulder height; the fourth man either rested or helped the rear couple.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
brancard [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bras d'une civière.