English (Hats and Millinery; Hair Styling)
barbette
DEF: Veil secured above the ears which conceals the chin and neck. Worn with a coverchief it formed the wimple,... a common headdress in the Middle Ages... retained to this day by nuns.
French (Chapellerie; Coiffure)
barbette [feminine noun]; touaille [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] une guimpe de lingerie qui entourait le cou, enveloppait souvent le bas du menton, remontait derrière les oreilles et se liait sur la tête et derrière le cou.