English (Military Dress; Hats and Millinery)
hackle [correct]
DEF: A bundle of feathers worn on the headdress.
French (Tenue militaire; Chapellerie)
plumet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Grande plume ou bouquet, touffe de plumes sur une coiffure militaire.