English (Anthropology)
roach spreader
CONT: "roach spreader", made from a single piece of elk antler of uniform thickness and was usually worn with the headdress. It is inserted inside the long fringes of the headdress, spreading them out in most cases, hence the name spreader. Its main purpose(...) seems to provide a firm base of attachment for plume holders.
French (Anthropologie)
attache de coiffure
OBS: Utilisée chez les Indiens d'Amérique du Nord.