English (Clothing (General); Indigenous Arts and Culture)
eagle-feather headdress [correct]; headdress [correct]; war bonnet [correct]; warbonnet [correct]
DEF: An amerindian type of headdress made of eagle feathers and ermine to which was sometimes added additional downy feathers and horse hair, and represented, originally, the wearer's exploits.
OBS: War chiefs usually had the longest headdresses.
OBS: Since it is now difficult to obtain eagle feathers, amerindians use imitations: feathers of geese, Canada geese and wild turkeys. The tips of these feathers are then colored brown or black.
French (Vêtements (Généralités); Arts et culture autochtones)
coiffure en plumes d'aigle [correct, feminine noun]; coiffure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Coiffure amérindienne faite de plumes d'aigle et d'hermine, à laquelle pouvait être ajouté du duvet supplémentaire et du crin de cheval, et qui représentait à l'origine les exploits de celui qui la portait.
OBS: Les chefs de guerre avaient habituellement les plus longues coiffures.
OBS: Puisqu'il est maintenant difficile d'obtenir des plumes d'aigle, les amérindiens utilisent des imitations : plumes d'oies, de bernaches du Canada et de dindon sauvage. Les pointes des plumes sont ensuite teintes en brun ou en noir.