English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary); Emergency Management; Protection of Life)
central emergency rescue unit [correct]
CONT: A central emergency rescue unit manages a number of emergency rescue units and is headed by a commander.
OBS: [The] commander of the emergency rescue units must obtain an overview of the actual situation in cooperation with police units at the [incident] site and then initiate [different] measures: ... rescue and [provide] immediate medical treatment [to] survivors, establish emergency stand‐by readiness at local hospitals (crisis plans) ...
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire); Gestion des urgences; Sécurité des personnes)
unité centrale de sauvetage d'urgence [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'unité centrale de sauvetage d'urgence est responsable de plusieurs unités de secours et est dirigée par un chef.
OBS: [...] le chef des unités de secours doit dresser un tableau de la situation réelle, en coopération avec les services de police présents sur les lieux, puis mettre en place [différentes] mesures : [...] sauvetage et prise en charge médicale immédiate des survivants, mise en alerte des hôpitaux locaux (plans de crise) [...]