English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
starburst galaxy [correct]
CONT: The Hubble Space Telescope has revealed a new class of object in the universe. A "starburst galaxy" is a group of star clusters resulting from the collision of two galaxies. The energy created is greater than 500 billion suns. Can it happen here? The Milky Way seems to be headed straight for the Large and Small Magellanic Clouds. Goodbye, Earth-in 5 or 10 billion years.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
galaxie croisée [correct, feminine noun]; galaxie hybride [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: galaxie croisée, galaxie hybride : qui résulte du croisement d'éléments anormalement réunis.
OBS: galaxie croisée; galaxie hybride : termes français confirmés par deux astronomes de l'Agence spatiale européenne.