English (Racquet Sports)
professional [correct]; pro [correct]
DEF: A player who makes money by either teaching or playing tennis.
OBS: Teaching pros are usually distinguished from playing pros, although some professionals teach and play for money.
CONT: Among the pros wielding Yonex frames are Martina Navratilova ... and Sergi Bruguera.
CONT: ... he turned pro and headed to Israel for a satellite circuit.
PHR: Journeyman, overrated, teaching, touring professional.
PHR: To turn professional.
French (Sports de raquette)
professionnel du tennis [correct, masculine noun]; professionnel [correct, masculine noun]; pro [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; pro; professionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Joueur dont le tennis est le métier.
OBS: Les professionnels se divisent en deux groupes : les itinérants (joueurs de compétition)[en anglais «touring pros»] et les enseignants [teaching pros].
CONT: [Rod Laver] restera célèbre pour avoir réalisé deux grands chelems (remportant la même année les Internationaux de France, de Grande-Bretagne, des États-Unis et d'Australie), en 1962 (comme amateur) et en 1969 (comme professionnel).
CONT: Encore classée sixième mondiale à 38 ans, la gauchère émérite a décidé de tourner la page après une longue carrière entamée victorieusement il y a 20 ans au tournoi d'Orlando, son premier succès chez les professionnelles.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
profesional [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Para [Alberto] Costa y [Virgina] Ruano, que llevan ya un par de años entre los profesionales, París fue una experiencia imborrable.