English (Seafood and Freshwater Food (Food Industries); Food Preservation and Canning)
pickled salmon [correct]; hard salted salmon [correct]
DEF: Pacific salmon, washed, headed, split and pickle cured before packing in barrels.
French (Produits de mer et d'eau douce (Industr. alim.); Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
saumon saumuré [correct, masculine noun]; saumon fortement salé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Saumon du Pacifique lavé, étêté, tranché et salé à sec avant la mise en barils.
Spanish (Productos del mar y de agua dulce (Ind. alimentaria); Conservación de los alimentos y elaboración de conservas)
salmón en salmuera [correct, masculine noun]