English (Placement of Concrete; Strength of Materials; Tolerances and Modular Co-ordination (Construction); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
lateral expansion [correct]
CONT: Ben C. Gerwick, Inc. has recently completed physical tests on three 1/2-scale continuous standard-weight reinforced concrete deep beams, for Mobil Oil and Metalock Industrier A/S, of Norway. The study was established to better determine the influence of headed stirrups on the performance of deep beams and to compare the performance of three different transverse shear reinforcing levels(1%, 1. 5%, and 2%), with the performance predicted by the ACI and CSA standards. The use of headed stirrups offers a number of advantages over conventional bent stirrups, including : 1. More rigid restraint of the lateral expansion of concrete under high strains.
French (Mise en place du béton; Résistance des matériaux; Calcul, tolérances et modulation (Construction); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
expansion latérale [feminine noun]