English (Artificial Intelligence)
subconcept [correct]; sub-concept [correct]
CONT: The sentence "The man gave the dog a bone" contains sub-concepts necessary to fill a case-frame headed by the concept "give". That is the sub-concepts of agent, recipient and object are identified as "man", "dog", and "bone", respectively.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
concept fils [correct, masculine noun]; sous-concept [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Souvent, il y a «héritage» de propriétés des concepts les plus élevés vers leurs fils (au sens élément ou sous-ensemble).
OBS: Comparer à sous-but, sous-scénario et nœud-fils.