English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
rivet shank [correct, standardized, officially approved]
CONT: Using a rivet set. ... Also in the face [of the rivet set], at the bottom, is a deep hole. The hole is placed over the rivet shank and the rivet set struck with a hammer. This serves to flatten the metal around the rivet and draw the work together.
OBS: shank :... that portion of a headed fastener which lies between the head and the extreme point.
OBS: rivet shank:term standardized by ISO.
OBS: rivet shank: Term officialized by the ATSC - Helicopters.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
tige de rivet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: tige de rivet : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: tige de rivet : terme uniformisé par le CUTA - Hélicoptères.