English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
autopilot mode selector switch [correct]
CONT: When the INS [inertial navigation system] navigation systems were properly programmed with the filed flight plan waypoints, the pilot could turn the autopilot mode selector switch to the INS position and the plane would then automatically track the programmed INS course line, provided the plane was headed in the proper direction and within 7. 5 nautical miles(13. 9 km) of that course line.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
sélecteur de mode de pilotage automatique [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
interruptor del modo piloto automático [proposal, masculine noun]