English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); General Hardware; Guns (Land Forces))
headed straight pin [correct]
CONT: As the bolt, barrel assembly and breech assembly move rearward, the recoil damper rod, which is retained in the housing recoil cap by a headed straight pin, is held stationary.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Quincaillerie générale; Canons (Forces terrestres))
goupille à tête [feminine noun]