English (Religion (General); Organization Planning; Recruiting of Personnel; Sociology of Ideologies)
incardination [correct]
CONT: Incardination specifies the relationship of clerics to the [Catholic Church] and the service which they render in it. Taken from the Latin term incardinare(to hang on a hinge), incardination is traditionally used to refer to the attachment of the priest or deacon to a diocesan [Catholic Church] headed by the diocesan bishop.
French (Religion (Généralités); Planification d'organisation; Recrutement du personnel; Sociologie des idéologies)
incardination [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lien juridique qui rattache tout prêtre à son diocèse ou à son institut religieux.
CONT: Par son ordination, le prêtre est associé à la mission de son évêque. S'il exerce des activités depuis cinq ans dans un diocèse autre que celui de son incardination, il peut demander à être incardiné dans ce nouveau diocèse.