English (Police; Intelligence (Military); Citizenship and Immigration)
deep cover network [correct]; illegal residency [correct]
DEF: An espionage network headed by an illegal resident.
OBS: Ideally, it has no contact with the legal residency in the host country, but this may not be the case in practice.
French (Police; Renseignement (Militaire); Citoyenneté et immigration)
réseau clandestin [correct, masculine noun]