English (Aircraft Propulsion Systems)
fuel expended
CONT: Then, with fuel expended, our weary Crew Three headed home as the sun began to rise behind the Eastern mountains.
French (Propulsion des aéronefs)
à court de carburant
CONT: Puis, à court de carburant, notre équipage est rentré épuisé à la base, alors que le soleil se pointait derrière les Rocheuses.