English (Telecommunications)
multiblock message [correct]; multi-block message [correct]
DEF: In SECS-I, a message sent in more than one block.
OBS: The first block(consisting of a message header and up to 244 bytes of data) is given a block number of one, and the block number is incremented by one for each subsequent block until the entire message is sent. The blocks are sent in order. For compatibility with SECS-I, those SECS-II messages longer than 244 bytes are multiblock messages. In addition, certain SECS-II messages that otherwise meet the single-block length requirements are allowed to be multiblock messages.
French (Télécommunications)
message multi-bloc [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
mensaje multibloque [masculine noun]