English (Masonry Materials; Construction)
arris [correct]
DEF: A sharp edge at the meeting of two surfaces at an angle with one another ...
CONT: The brick is now buttered on the bottom and both side arrises, at its header end, ready for bedding.
French (Matériaux de maçonnerie; Construction)
arête [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Angle saillant formé par la rencontre et la jonction de deux plans.