English (Soccer (Europe: Football))
diving header [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The [act] of striking the ball with the head while in a horizontal position.
OBS: "Header" means the head shot and "heading, "the technique.
French (Soccer (Europe : football))
tête plongeante [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; coup de tête plongeant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coup de tête fait en sautant vers le ballon, avec détente horizontale.
OBS: Comme «header» et «heading» se rendent par «coup de tête» (le coup), «frappe de la tête», «tête» ou «jeu de tête» (la technique), on peut trouver des variantes à «tête plongeante».
Spanish (Fútbol)
cabezazo en plancha [correct, masculine noun]; cabezada en plancha [correct, feminine noun]; remate de cabeza en plancha [correct, masculine noun]