English (Oil Production; Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components))
manifold [correct]
DEF: An accessory system of piping to a main piping system (or other conductors) that serves to divide a flow into several parts to combine several flows into one, or to reroute a flow to any one of several possible destinations.
CONT: A manifold constructed of steel valves and fittings ...
OBS: Not to be confused with "header. "
French (Production pétrolière; Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques))
clarinette [correct, feminine noun]; claviature [correct, feminine noun]; manifold [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; collecteur [masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble de conduits et de vannes servant à diriger des fluides vers des points déterminés [...]
CONT: Une seconde plate-forme [...] est en construction en Suède et il est prévu de l'installer à la fin de mai 1976 [...] pour servir de manifold et de station de compression.
OBS: manifold : terme préconisé par l'Administration française.