English (Storage Media (Data Processing); IT Security)
fake sector [correct, noun, standardized]
DEF: A sector consisting of a header but no data, used in large numbers on a disk to cause an unauthorized copying program to fail to copy the disk.
OBS: fake sector: designation and definition standardized by ISO in collaboration with the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
secteur leurre [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Secteur comportant un en-tête mais pas de données, utilisé en grand nombre sur un disque pour faire en sorte qu'un programme de copie illicite manque de mémoire et ne puisse pas copier le disque.
OBS: secteur leurre : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO en collaboration avec la Commission électrotechnique internationale.