English (Telecommunications Switching; Internet and Telematics)
asynchronous transfer mode [correct, NATO]; ATM [correct, NATO]
DEF: ... a fast packet-switching technique where the information is organized in small, fixed size packets, named cells.
OBS: The standardized cell format consists of a header of 5 bytes and an information field of 48 bytes.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique)
mode de transfert asynchrone [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; MTA [correct, masculine noun]; ATM [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; mode de transmission asynchrone [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de transfert rapide d'information binaire de nature quelconque (voix, données, images) par paquets courts, de longueur fixe, appelés cellules.
OBS: Le routage des cellules s'effectue au niveau matériel dans les commutateurs. ATM est utilisé dans les réseaux grande distance et pour l'interconnexion de réseaux locaux.
Spanish (Conmutación (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática)
modo de transferencia asíncrona [correct, masculine noun, Argentina, Spain, Mexico]; MTA [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; ATM [correct, masculine noun, Spain]; modo de transmisión asíncrona [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; MTA [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; MTA
DEF: Modo de transferencia en el que la información está organizada en células; es asíncrono en el sentido de que la recurrencia de las células que contienen información de un usuario individual no es necesariamente periódica.
OBS: Pueden también utilizarse valores estadísticos y determinísticos para designar el modo de transferencia.