English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
beginning-of-volume label [correct, standardized]; VOL [correct]; volume header label [correct, standardized]; volume header [correct, standardized]; volume label [correct, standardized]
DEF: An internal label that indicates the beginning of the data contained in a volume.
OBS: beginning-of-volume label; volume header label; volume header : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association(CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA.
OBS: beginning-of-volume label; volume header; volume label : terms standardized by ISO.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
étiquette d'en-tête de volume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; label de début de volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; en-tête de volume [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étiquette interne indiquant le début des données contenues dans un volume.
OBS: étiquette d'en-tête de volume; label de début de volume; en-tête de volume : : termes et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA.
OBS: étiquette d'en-tête de volume; label de début de volume; en-tête de volume : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Medios de almacenamiento (Procesamiento de datos))
etiqueta de principio de volumen [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de comienzo de volumen [correct, feminine noun]; etiqueta de volumen [correct, feminine noun]; encabezador de volumen [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Etiqueta interna que identifica el volumen e indica el comienzo de sus datos.