English (Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
footer [correct, standardized]; running foot [correct, standardized]
DEF: A block of text that appears at the bottom of one or more pages in a document.
OBS: A footer may contain various information, such as a page number.
CONT: Headers/footers. The ability to establish constant text, such as name of addressee, date, and page number, to be carried on the same place on each page of a document. At the top is a header, at the bottom a footer.
OBS: footer; running foot: : terms and definition reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association International (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA International shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA International material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
OBS: footer: terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
OBS: footer; running foot: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Bureautique; Éditique)
titre de bas de page [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bas de page [correct, masculine noun]; cartouche [correct, feminine noun]; bas de page automatique [masculine noun]
DEF: Bloc de texte figurant au bas d'une ou de plusieurs pages d'un document.
OBS: Un titre de bas de page peut contenir divers éléments, tels qu'un numéro de page.
OBS: titre de bas de page : : terme et définition reproduits avec l'autorisation de l'Association canadienne de normalisation International (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d'auteur). La CSA International décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L'information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.
OBS: titre de bas de page : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Ofimática; Publicación electrónica)
pie de página circulante [masculine noun]; pie de página repetido [masculine noun]
DEF: Pie de página que se repite sobre el área del margen inferior en páginas consecutivas, en páginas consecutivas pares o impares, o en el área de texto de la página.