English (Rolling Stock (Railroads))
tank car flare off
OBS: The safety device header outlet on tank cars containing gaseous hydrogen is equipped with an ignition device that will ignite any hydrogen discharged through the safety device.
French (Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer))
wagon-citerne-sécurité de surpression, à combustion
OBS: flare off: éliminer l'excès d'un gaz par combustion (en une flamme vacillante) (MZZB-67, p.70).