English (Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
caveson bridle [correct]; cavesson [correct]; caveson [correct]
DEF: Leather or nylon headgear, with attachments for side reins and lunge line, worn by the horse when it is being lunged.
CONT: A cavesson resembles a heavy, well fitting halter and is the preferred headpiece for longeing (lungeing) English horses. "Breaking" cavessons are generally made of stout leather with heavy metal nosepieces and have straps to fasten them securely and keep them in position because during "breaking" it is often necessary to tug or pull quite hard on the line to control the horse. Lighter, simpler cavessons are also available for the very young horse, the already-trained horse, for use with a bit or bridle, and for use as a dropped noseband.
OBS: The traditional cavesson is made from leather but nylon cavessons are also available. A longeing (lungeing) cavesson has a padded noseband with a jointed metal nosepiece that usually has 3 swivel-mounted rings attached to it. Generally the middle ring is used for longeing (lungeing) unless a horse carries his head to the outside of the circle extremely. In that case, the inside cavesson ring can be used to bend the horse inward on the longeing (lungeing) circle. The side rings are also used for side rein attachment or long line attachment.
CONT: Stubben 1085 Crank Caveson Bridle ... Stubben’s crank caveson comes with a single roller buckle which tightens the chinstrip from both sides, providing equal pressure all around.
French (Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
caveçon [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Licol renforcé à l'avant, sur le dessus duquel on attache la longe.
Spanish (Cría de ganado caballar; Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres)
cabezón [correct, masculine noun]
PHR: Cabezón de trabajo a cuerda.