English (Orthodontics)
headgear [correct]
DEF: An appliance worn outside of the mouth to provide traction for growth modification and tooth movement.
CONT: The headgear attaches to the head using a chin strap, neck strap, or head strap. It then attaches to the teeth using [two] rubber bands that connect the headgear to hooks on the teeth.
French (Orthodontie)
force extra-orale [correct, feminine noun]; FEO [correct, feminine noun]; force extra-buccale [correct, feminine noun]; FEB [correct, feminine noun]; FEB
DEF: Appareil porté à l'extérieur de la bouche qui procure une traction pour modifier la croissance et le mouvement des dents.
CONT: La force extra-orale se fixe à la tête à l'aide d'une mentonnière, d'une sangle de cou ou d'une sangle de tête. Elle est ensuite fixée aux dents à l'aide de deux élastiques qui relient le harnais aux crochets sur les dents.
Spanish (Ortodoncia)
arco extraoral [correct, masculine noun]; aparato extraoral [correct, masculine noun]; aparato de tracción extraoral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El aparato extraoral, conocido también como arco extraoral, es [un] dispositivo que un dentista puede recomendar para corregir una mordida mal alineada.