English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Skiing and Snowboarding; Protection of Life)
ski helmet [correct]; snowboard helmet [correct]; skier's helmet [correct]
DEF: A headgear usually insulated worn by a skier or a snowboarder that is used to protect the head in case of a fall.
CONT: Several studies have demonstrated that ski and snowboard helmets are effective at preventing head injuries. It is estimated that for every 10 people who wear a helmet, up to five may avoid head injuries. Studies also show that even at a speed of 19 km/h, a ski helmet can minimize brain damage. Evidence also demonstrates that ski and snowboards helmet use did not increase the risk of neck injury.
CONT: Experts recommend that skiers and snowboarders wear a ski helmet in order to reduce the risk of a head injury while skiing. Ski helmets help absorb the shock of an impact to the head, and reduce the jarring of the brain against the skull during impacts with the ski slope or other objects, such as trees or other skiers. The right helmet substantially reduces the risk of concussions and other serious head injuries. ... When choosing a ski or snowboard helmet, look for a helmet that meets ski and snowboard helmet standards from the American Society of Testing and Materials (ASTM), European Committee for Standardization (CEN) or Snell. There should be a label or sticker on the inside of the helmet to designate such a standard.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Ski et surf des neiges; Sécurité des personnes)
casque de skieur [correct, masculine noun]; casque de ski [correct, masculine noun]; casque de planche à neige [correct, masculine noun]; casque de surfeur des neiges [correct, masculine noun]; casque de planchiste [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Coiffure, habituellement doublée pour plus de chaleur, que les skieurs ou planchistes portent sur la tête en guise de protection lors des chutes.
CONT: De nombreuses études ont démontré l'efficacité des casques de ski et de planche à neige dans la prévention des traumatismes crâniens. On estime que sur dix personnes portant un casque, jusqu'à cinq d'entre elles pourraient éviter un traumatisme crânien. Des études démontrent également que même à une vitesse de 19 km/h, un casque de ski peut contribuer à réduire les lésions cérébrales subies. On a également démontré que le port du casque de ski et de planche à neige n'augmente pas le risque de blessure au cou.
Spanish (Equipo y accesorios deportivos; Esquí y snowboard; Protección de las personas)
casco [correct, masculine noun]; casco de esquí [correct, masculine noun]