English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Missiles and Rockets; Maneuvering of Ships)
yaw [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; yaw movement [correct]
DEF: The rotation of an aircraft, ship or missile about its vertical axis so as to cause the longitudinal axis of the aircraft, ship or missile to deviate from the flight line or heading in its horizontal plane.
OBS: yaw: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: yaw: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Missiles et roquettes; Manœuvre des navires)
lacet [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Rotation d'un aéronef ou d'un navire [ou d'un missile] autour de son axe de lacet (axe vertical passant par son centre de gravité).
OBS: Elle a pour effet de changer l'orientation de l'axe longitudinal.
OBS: lacet : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
OBS: lacet : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par les Comités d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Maniobras de las aeronaves; Misiles y cohetes; Maniobras de los buques)
guiñada [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Movimiento de control de una aeronave alrededor de su eje vertical.
OBS: guiñada: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).