English (Banking; Financial Accounting)
appropriations account [correct]
OBS: A feature of the balance sheet is the grouping of the "Appropriations for Contingencies" and the "Shareholders’ Equity" accounts under the heading of "Capital and Reserves". This presentation recognizes that the appropriations accounts are actually allocations of retained earnings(...)
French (Banque; Comptabilité générale)
compte de provisions [masculine noun]