English (Ship and Boat Parts)
yard [correct, noun]
DEF: A spar, usually cylindrical, tapered at both ends and mounted at multiple heights on the masts to hold and flatten out the sails attached thereto, and to adjust its heading in relation to the wind.
French (Parties des bateaux)
vergue [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Espar, généralement cylindrique, effilé aux extrémités, disposé à diverses hauteurs sur les mâts et destiné à porter et à tendre les voiles qui y sont fixées et à faciliter son orientation par rapport au vent.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos)
verga [feminine noun]