English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Navigation Instruments)
automatic pilot [correct, officially approved]; A/P [correct]; autopilot [correct, officially approved]; AP [correct]; A/P [correct]; AP; gyropilot [correct]; autopilot system [correct]; auto pilot system [correct]
DEF: Equipment that automatically stabilizes the attitude of an aircraft about its pitch, roll, and yaw axes and keeps it on a predetermined heading.
CONT: The gyropilot, commonly called an automatic pilot, consists basically of three devices, each of which detects disturbances of the aircraft in one plane and corrects for these disturbances by moving the appropriate control : the rudder control for azimuth and sudden change in heading(yaw) disturbances, aileron control for roll disturbance, and elevator control for pitch disturbance. In modern gyropilots rate detection forms the principal reference and displacement detection plays a secondary role.
OBS: automatic pilot; autopilot: terms officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments de navigation)
pilote automatique [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; PA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; système de pilotage automatique [correct, masculine noun]; auto-pilote [correct, masculine noun]; autopilote [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Asservissement permettant d'automatiser le processus de correction de vol pour maintenir l'appareil sur une trajectoire sélectionnée.
OBS: La sélection peut s'effectuer au travers du Directeur de Vol (FD), ou directement à partir des indicateurs (Altimètre, cap, VOR/ILS).
OBS: système de pilotage automatique : terme accepté par le Comité d'étude de la terminologie des cartes de travail du DC-9.
OBS: pilote automatique; PA : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes; terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: pilote automatique : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
PHR: PA numérique.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea; Instrumentos de navegación)
piloto automático [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: piloto automático: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).