English (PAJLO; Penal Law; Aboriginal Law)
victim-offender conference [correct, noun]; victim-offender conferencing [correct, noun]; victim offender conference [correct, noun]; victim offender conferencing [correct, noun]; victim/offender conference [correct, noun]; victim/offender conferencing [correct, noun]
CONT: Under the heading "restorative justice processes" are victim-offender conferences, restorative conferences and sentencing circles. [In victim-offender conferences, the] community is not represented except through the community agencies’ role in planning and facilitating the process, but the process is deemed restorative because of the presence of the victim and the positive results that can flow from this.
French (PAJLO; Droit pénal; Droit autochtone)
conférence victime-délinquant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; conférence entre victime et délinquant [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: conférence victime-délinquant; conférence entre victime et délinquant : désignations normalisées par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).