English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
steering needle [correct]; command bar [correct]; flight director command bar [correct]; flight command bar [correct]; flight director steering command bar [correct]
CONT: The command bars move up for a climb or down for descent, and roll left or right to provide lateral guidance. They display the computed angle of bank for standard-rate turns to enable the pilot to reach and fly a selected heading or track.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
barre directrice [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; barre directrice du directeur de vol [correct, feminine noun]; barre directrice de pilotage du directeur de vol [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: barre directrice : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
barra de dirección [correct, feminine noun]