English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry)
heading marker [correct]; heading bug [correct]; heading cursor [correct]; heading set marker [correct]
DEF: A marker on the heading indicator that can be rotated to a specific heading for reference purposes, or to command an autopilot to fly that heading.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie)
curseur de cap [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; index cap sélecté [correct, masculine noun]; repère de cap [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: curseur de cap : désignation uniformisée par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.