English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
yaw channel [correct]
CONT: Some AFCS [automatic flight control system] retain the use of the yaw channel to provide simple heading hold in forward flight while others use turn-coordination in yaw and hold heading by adjusting AOB [angle of bank].
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
chaîne de lacet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: chaîne de lacet : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) – Opérations aériennes.