English (Document Classification (Library Science))
cross-reference [correct, noun]; x-reference
DEF: A reference in a file, index or catalogue which directs the user from one heading or entry to another.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
renvoi [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En gestion des documents, indication dans un catalogue, un index ou une liste de vedettes-matières guidant le lecteur d'un terme à un autre.