English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
track error [correct]
DEF: The angle between the required track and the track made good, measured in degrees, and always expressed as being left or right of the required track.
CONT: To determine track error : The track error is determined by placing the rule with the centre of the base-line over the position of setting heading and the base-line along intended track. The radial which intercepts the "fix", interpolating if necessary, is the track error.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
erreur de route [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Angle entre la route à suivre et la route réellement suivie, mesuré en degrés et toujours exprimé comme étant à gauche ou à droite de la route à suivre.
OBS: erreur de route : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
error de rumbo [proposal, masculine noun]