English (Magnetism; Navigation Instruments; Minesweeping and Minehunting; Naval Mines)
athwartship permanent magnetism [correct]; permanent athwartship magnetism [correct]
CONT: The polarities of the permanent longitudinal and permanent athwartship magnetism will be fixed over long periods with regard to direction on the ship and will be independent of heading.
CONT: ... a ship with a compass deviation of 2.5 degrees caused by athwartship permanent magnetism, which produces apparent coefficient C.
French (Magnétisme; Instruments de navigation; Dragage et chasse aux mines; Mines marines)
magnétisme transversal permanent [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: magnétisme transversal permanent : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.