English (Extraction Procedures - Various (Mining))
retreating system [correct]; retreat system [correct]; retreating method [correct]; retreat mining; retreating working
DEF: A method of extracting coal or ore by driving a narrow heading to the boundary, then opening out a face and working the deposit backwards towards the shaft, drift, or main entry.
French (Procédés d'extraction divers (Exploit. minière))
exploitation rabattante [correct, feminine noun]; rabattage [correct, masculine noun]; méthode rabattante [correct, feminine noun]; exploitation en rabattant [feminine noun]; exploitation en retraite [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] exploitation partant des limites de la concession, qui progresse en se rapprochant du puits d'extraction.