English (Shipbuilding; Maneuvering of Ships)
transfer [correct, noun]
DEF: The distance gained by a vessel to the right or left of the original track from the time the helm is put hard over until the ship has turned to its new heading.
French (Constructions navales; Manœuvre des navires)
transfert [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'évolution [du navire] pendant l'entrée en giration fait apparaître deux longueurs dites composantes d'avance et de transfert respectivement orientées suivant la route initiale et la perpendiculaire à cette route [...]