English (Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
parawing [correct]
DEF: A triangular device that consists of two flexible sections, resembles a kite, and is used for guiding and landing a spacecraft after reentry or for recovering a launching rocket.
OBS: see this definition under the heading "paraglider".
French (Aérotechnique et maintenance)
deltaplane [correct]
CONT: Le deltaplane s'inspire de l'aile Rogallo ou aile flexible, conçue par la NASA, pour faciliter la récupération d'engins spatiaux après leur rentrée dans l'atmosphère.
OBS: Inspiré de LACAV 1972 p. 19.