English (Geological Research and Exploration; Mining Operations)
main gate [correct]; mother gate [correct]
DEF: The principal or central heading along which the coal is conveyed from two or more conveyor panels.
French (Recherches et prospections géologiques; Exploitation minière)
voie principale [feminine noun]