English (Helicopters (Military); Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry); Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
attitude display [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Over a slightly longer interval, pitch attitude will integrate into vertical speed and deviation from an assigned attitude, and roll attitude will integrate into heading; thus, display of aircraft vertical speed, altitude and heading should be positioned around the attitude display.
OBS: attitude display: term officially approved by the Aeronautical Terminology Standardization Committee (the ATSC) - Helicopters.
French (Hélicoptères (Militaire); Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
affichage d'assiette [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: affichage d'assiette : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Hélicoptères.
Spanish (Helicópteros (Militar); Instrumentos y equipo de vuelo (Industria aeronáutica); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
indicador de actitud [correct, masculine noun]