English (Underground Mining)
working place [correct]; mine workings [correct, plural]
DEF: The place in a mine at which coal or ore is being actually mined.
OBS: "Working place" may be a useful rendering if the context doesn’t provide a basis for choosing one of the more specific terms "face, ""drivage, ""heading, "or "district. "
French (Exploitation minière souterraine)
chantier [correct, masculine noun]; chantier d'abattage [correct, masculine noun]; chantier d'exploitation [correct, masculine noun]; chantier minier [correct, masculine noun]; chantier de mine [correct, masculine noun]; siège d'extraction [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans l'exploitation minière, tout lieu de travail qui se déplace au fur et à mesure de l'avancement des travaux.
PHR: Sens de direction du chantier.